Olive Branch Ministries, Inc.

Olive Branch Ministries exists for the purpose of bringing resource and opportunity to orphans and widows in developing countries to give them a hope and a future.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()None
Acronym
OBM
Date Established
2007
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
26-0428845
Addresses
Headquarters Address
445 Walnut St.
Brighton, CO 80601
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-654-0535
Web/Email
Email
garycd315@yahoo.com
Website
olivebranchministries.net
Social Media Links

Mission Statement

Olive Branch Ministries exists for the purpose of bringing resource and opportunity to orphans and widows in developing countries to give them a hope and a future.

Organization History

OBM was founded in 2007 by Gary Dickinson and is a Colorado Corporation with the IRS 501(c) (3) designation. On his first trip to Uganda in the small rural village of Zziba Mr. Dickinson discovered a family headed by Pastor Joseph Sezanzi and his wife who were the go to people in that region for children who had been abandoned. At that time, Pastor Joseph cared for twelve children in his own home and another twelve children around the village with no outside help or financial assistance. This discovery was a defining moment for Mr. Dickinson and became the foundation for establishing the mission and future of OBM. The ministry has focused its efforts on these children and the village of Zziba for the past three years. In January of 2009, our involvement became even more vitally critical when Pastor Joseph died a sudden death at the age of 43. That tragic event left the entire care of these special children to Mr. Dickinson and OBM.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.