Colorado Gives Day starts in

National Repertory Orchestra

Nearly 70% of the NRO's budget comes from fundraising efforts that directly supports our merit-based, tuition-free summer festival, free education community programs and world-class concerts at affordable ticket prices.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
9
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
National Repertory Orchestra Inc Colorado Philharmonic​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1966)Blue Jeans Symphony Orchestra
(1986)Colorado Philharmonic
Acronym
NRO
Date Established
1960
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0566793
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 6336
111 S. Main Street #C7
Breckenridge, CO 80424
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-453-5825
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
970-453-5833
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@nromusic.org
Website
www.nromusic.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The National Repertory Orchestra is a preeminent intensive summer music festival creating diverse, thoughtful and socially conscious musicians through experiential learning. We inspire young musicians to be great leaders in their communities while Changing Lives Through Music!

Organization History

For 60 years, the National Repertory Orchestra has played an important role in preparing young musicians for careers in the orchestral world, while delivering outstanding musical performances for residents and visitors in Summit County, Colorado. Founded in 1960 by Walter Charles as the Blue Jeans Symphony in Estes Park, Colorado, the orchestra moved to Evergreen, Colorado in 1966 and changed its name to the Colorado Philharmonic. In 1986, the orchestra relocated to Keystone, Colorado and changed its name to the National Repertory Orchestra to reflect the national make-up of its musicians. In 1993, the Town of Breckenridge, Colorado invited the orchestra to perform in the new Riverwalk Center, now NRO's summer residence. The programs and has achieved unparalleled success and is at the forefront of the nation's summer music festivals. Today NRO alumni can be found in every major orchestra in the country.

Throughout our history, the NRO has performed at the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, the 1988 Korea Olympic Arts Festival in Seoul, and been awarded grants from major organizations including the National Endowment for the Arts and League of American Orchestras.

Testimonials

"The National Repertory Orchestra has been one of the best experiences of my life. The combination of the loving supportive environment and high-level performance has been unlike anything I have ever been part of. I have benefited enormously on a personal, professional and musical level. I am so grateful to everyone in the NRO for this experience that I will treasure forever."
Rachel O'Connor
NRO Alumni

"My two years with the NRO were maybe the most eye-opening musical experiences I ever had. Playing with that level of committed, amazing musicians was a life changing experience."
Richard Deane
New York Philharmonic and NRO alumnus

"The NRO was crucial to my musical career because it established strong friendships within the arts community. The world of the orchestral musician is small and the connections you make are important. With so many talented students at the NRO, I was bound to meet future leaders of our art. Also, the fast-paced nature of the festival's programming allowed me to get a sense of a professional orchestra's schedule. The amount of repertoire covered and the level at which the orchestra performed made for a challenging and enriching experience for me."
Miles Maner
Chicago Symphony Orchestra and NRO alumnus

"My musical career has been moving forward significantly since my time with the NRO. The music festival not only brought my playing to a higher level, but also fulfilled my dream of playing a solo performance when I won the concerto competition. This prepared me to win an international competition and perform as a soloist with a major American orchestra a year later. I received a lot from the NRO, and it made a big impact in my life."
Lin Ma
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra and NRO alumnus

"Looking back over my development as a musician, my summer at National Repertory Orchestra in 1992 was pivotal in helping me make the leap from student to professional musician. It was amazing playing with such a consistently high caliber ensemble and being immersed in the standards of the symphonic repertoire."
Jerome Simas
San Francisco Symphony and NRO alumnus

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.