Colorado Gives Day starts in

Nourish Colorado

Nourish Colorado (LiveWell) is leading efforts to ensure access to nourishing foods for all children and their families in Colorado. Partner with us to integrate the food security system in Colorado by supporting healthy school meals for kids and increasing access to fresh produce for families.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
6
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Nourish Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2019)LiveWell Colorado
Acronym
-
Date Established
2008
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
26-2464764
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
1490 Lafayette Street
Suite 403
Denver, CO 80218
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-353-4120
Web/Email
Email
contact@nourishcolorado.org
Website
www.nourishcolorado.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Nourish Colorado (formerly LiveWell Colorado) believes that universal access to healthy, nutritious food is a fundamental human right, not a luxury. Nourish Colorado is on a mission to transform Colorado's food system to ensure that all Coloradans have equal and abundant access to nutritious foods from sustainable sources. Through advocacy for better policies, statewide initiatives, and partnerships with communities, statewide organizations, and national organizations, Nourish Colorado is creating a new food paradigm. We are actively challenging the status quo and championing a future-forward food system that equitably feeds and nourishes ALL Coloradans.

Organization History

Nourish Colorado was established in 2008 as LiveWell Colorado to advance healthy eating and active living in Colorado. Over the past several years, LiveWell began focusing more intentionally on how Colorado could more efficiently advance health and prosperity through food-for individuals, families, farmers, or communities. In 2020, LiveWell changed its name to reflect this evolution.

We pursue systemic change by engaging in state and federal policy advocacy, managing innovative programs, and developing community partnerships and grassroots network to employ multiple-win strategies that rebalance the food system and create healthy food environments.

Testimonials

"I like eating fresh, organic, local fruits and vegetables. Being on the SNAP program, I don't have a lot of money, it helped me to eat healthier. A lot of times I could get local organic foods at the grocery store and I would do that. Without the Double Up coupons I would've had a hard time using it because the farmer's market is pretty expensive."

Double Up Food Bucks Colorado Participant

"I would always love to have more fresh fruits and vegetables in my life… (Double Up) allowed me to expand my horizons for fruits and vegetables that I use. Before Double Up my fruit and vegetable intake was simple salads, squash in the winter. With the program, I could try new things as well."

Double Up Food Bucks Colorado Participant

"Did I tell you that I have been 'better' and eating more (fresh) vegetables? Because of this program! It even surprised me a little! It's been great!"

Colorado Nutrition Incentive Program Participant

"(Nourish Colorado's) strategy is very important to Kaiser Permanente because we understand that local communities are a gateway to healthy, sustainable behavior change."

Thomas G. Currigan, Jr., Senior Director, Stakeholder Relations, Kaiser Permanente

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.