Northwest Colorado Health

At Northwest Colorado Health, we believe everyone deserves the chance to achieve their best health. Every day, we partner with individuals throughout Northwest Colorado in their homes, in our clinics, and in the community, because healthy people and families create a healthy community.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2016)Northwest Colorado Visiting Nurse Association
Acronym
Northwest Colorado Health
Date Established
1964
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0564998
Addresses
Headquarters Address
940 Central Park Dr
Suite 101
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Colorado Location
745 Russell Street
Craig, CO 81625
Mailing Address
940 Central Park Drive
Suite 101
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-875-1888
Web/Email
Email
info@northwestcoloradohealth.org
Website
www.northwestcoloradohealth.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Our mission, vision, and values are the foundation for all of our services.
Mission: Improve quality of life for all Northwest Colorado residents by providing comprehensive health resources and creating an environment that supports community wellness.
Vision: As a result of our work, residents of Northwest Colorado will be able to achieve their fullest potential and conduct their lives with maximum dignity.
Values: Excellence, Compassion, Community and Integrity

Organization History

At Northwest Colorado Health (formerly Northwest Colorado Visiting Nurse Association), we believe that everyone deserves the chance to achieve their best health. Every day, we partner with individuals throughout Northwest Colorado in their homes, in our clinics, and in the community because healthy people and families create a healthy community. Our mission is to improve the quality of life for all residents of Northwest Colorado by providing comprehensive health resources and creating an environment that supports community wellness. Our mission is to improve quality of life for all Northwest Colorado residents by providing comprehensive health resources and creating an environment that supports community wellness.

Northwest Colorado Health was founded in Steamboat Springs, Colorado in 1964. What started out as a small agency providing only public health services and home health care has grown to also provide primary care, hospice and palliative care, and wellness and prevention services to all members of our community. With our programs, our facilities have grown, as well. In 2005, Northwest Colorado Health acquired The Haven Assisted Living Facility in Hayden and began operating a Community Health Center (CHC - Moffat County) in Craig. In 2008, the CHC became a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC). On January 2, 2013, Northwest Colorado Health opened a second FQHC in Steamboat Springs (CHC - Routt County). In January 2016, Northwest Colorado Health began providing Hospice services in Grand County, with Home Health services following in February 2016. Additionally, we recently announced that, effective March 1, 2017, Northwest Colorado Dental Coalition, a local safety net dental provider, will begin to dissolve its business and Northwest Colorado Health will begin the process of assuming operations of the organization.

Since our inception more than 50 years ago, Northwest Colorado Health has embraced continuous performance improvement in order to provide all residents of Northwest Colorado with the topnotch, timely health care services that they need. Northwest Colorado Health continues to innovate and keep pace with healthcare best practices and national health care reform, such as receiving Patient Centered Medical Home recognition, spearheading a regional integrated behavioral health program, and expanding insurance enrollment services to reach four counties in Northwest Colorado.

Northwest Colorado Health provides health programming across the region to people of all ages, cultures, income levels and life situations. All services are offered on a sliding scale; Northwest Colorado Health gives all residents of Northwest Colorado a chance to live a healthy life through five major program areas: Public Health, Home Health, Hospice and Palliative Care, Primary Care, and The Haven Assisted Living.

Testimonials

Please view our client stories here:
http://northwestcoloradohealth.org/who_we_are/client-stories.html

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.