Multiple Sclerosis Alliance of Southern Colorado

The mission of Multiple Sclerosis Alliance of Southern Colorado (MSASOCO) is to provide programs, services and resources to people with MS to help them improve the quality of their life and achieve greater hope, health and independence.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Colorado Springs Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Multiple Sclerosis Society of Colorado Springs
Acronym
MSASOCO
Date Established
1979
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0821987
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1322 N. Academy Blvd, Ste 119
Colorado Springs, CO 80909
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
1322 N. Academy Blvd, Ste 119
Colorado Springs, CO 80909
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
719-633-4603
Web/Email
Email
support@msasoco.org
Website
www.msasoco.org/
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The mission of Mulltiple Sclerosis Alliance of Southern Colorado (MSASOCO) is to provide programs, services and resources to people with Multiple Sclerosis to help them improve the quality of their life and achieve greater Hope, Health and Independence.

Organization History

The Multiple Sclerosis Alliance of Southern Colorado is a local independent nonprofit organization established to address the needs of people in this community living with multiple sclerosis. The agency originated in 1965 as a chapter of the Colorado MS Society. In 1979, the organization incorporated as an independent agency, and in 2005 changed its name to the Multiple Sclerosis Alliance of Southern Colorado (MSASOCO) to reflect its broad geographic reach within all of Southern Colorado. All donations to the MSASOCO stay within the region. Over the years the Alliance has maintained its focus on providing services to individuals and families affected by MS.



Testimonials

Our executive director, Nikki Pfeiffer, is living with MS. She was recently interviewed by PBS, where she spoke about her experiences. Her story has also been archived at "PBS's Story Corp".

Ms. Pfeiffer says, "I started my MS journey with fear. Fear for myself, my family, my vision, my mobility, and my independence. But I was determined to live well with MS, and not be paralyzed by fear. Now I want to help others navigate the choppy waters that come with a diagnosis.

I am passionate about finding resources and new ways to respond to the needs of the local MS community. Our program is client-centric, and we continue to grow as we expand services based on evolving client needs. The biggest challenge facing the board is continuing to leverage resources to provide meaningful programs on a limited budget. The generosity of donors such as yourselves makes it possible to continue reaching out the Colorado MS community.




---
I have to say this organization is absolutely amazing. They have so many things to offer people. They are a blessing in disguise. I feel so blessed For being touched by this organization and what they do and what they have offer.!!! KNOWLEDGE LOVE, AND RESPECT. A HUGE amount of love and respect.

I just wanted to let you know how much I enjoy the weekly MS exercise class offered at the Briargate Memorial location. Christa Karr is a fantastic instructor. She adapts the exercises to a variety of individual needs so that everyone gathers benefit. The class is fun as well as beneficial. This class has a positive impact on my quality of life both mentally and physically. Thank you for sponsoring this wonderful program to the MS community.

Thank you so much for the wonderful Christmas food and gifts! Whoa--how unexpectedly wonderful.

Thank you for including me on your Giving Tree this year. The presents for my grandchild were perfect. He was so excited and the gift card allowed us to have a wonderful holiday dinner.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.