mpowered

When you give to mpowered, you support our vision to create Financial Security for All. Your dollars allow our coaches to empower people to have healthier conversations about their money and transform their financial futures.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
mpowered​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)Community Credit Counseling Services
Acronym
-
Date Established
2001
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1610093
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2009 Wadsworth Blvd.
Suite 100
Lakewood, CO 80214
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-233-2773
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@mpoweredcolorado.org
Website
www.mpoweredcolorado.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Our mission is to empower people to transform their financial futures.

Organization History

Since 2002, mpowered has provided affordable programs that help families across Colorado make more informed financial decisions. Each year we serve nearly 3,000 individuals and families through our programs which include Financial Coaching, Financial Education and Debt Management. Our three programs serve the low-to moderate-income population of the Denver Metro Area and address financial insecurity. Most of our clients have jobs that don't pay a living wage, credit issues, and heavy debt loads which prevent financial stability. We work with families in a one-on-one setting and as an integrated services partner onsite at our partner agencies.

Testimonials

"Since starting with mpowered I sleep better, because now there is a plan and there is help and there is hope. I look forward to my financial coaching sessions because there is so much guidance and education. Our future feels secure for the first time. We bought our dream home, and my mind no longer dwells on finances and bills. The best impact is the peace it has brought to our marriage. I feel amazing about being debt free. It has made my world feel more safe and secure."

"I'm focused on my overall health and wellbeing, including financial wellness, and now I'm doing it just for the health of it."

"Now I know how to make things manageable and how not to damage my credit. I will be much more proactive about settling debt. My financial coach showed me how to read and understand the credit reports themselves, as well as how to deal with negative items, which means that I can proactively continue to do so in the future and prevent my score from dropping again."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.