Donate

PeaceWorks, Inc.

Safe Shelter, a program of PeaceWorks, Inc., offers shelter and supportive services to victims of domestic violence and their children. Livestock and pets of shelter residents receive sanctuary through the SafePets program, often residing on-site with their human families.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Peaceworks Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)Park County Crisis Center
()Mountain Peace Shelter
Acronym
PeaceWorks. Inc.
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2472469
Addresses
Headquarters Address
30403 Kings Valley Drive
Suite E
Conifer, CO 80433
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 836
Bailey, CO 80421
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-838-7176
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-838-8181
Web/Email
Email
info@mountainpeace.org
Website
peaceworksinc.co/
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

PeaceWorks' mission is to advocate for ALL survivors, their children and companion animals, of intimate partner violence/abuse, sexual assault, sex trafficking, teen dating violence and stalking. PeaceWorks' provides inclusive services for ALL, including crisis intervention, emergency shelter, culturally responsive and trauma informed advocacy, and local prevention and education to create social change.

Organization History

Established in 1986, PeaceWorks, Inc. is a private 501 (c) (3) non-profit agency that provides shelter and support services for victims of relationship violence in 2,700 square miles of Park County and mountain Jefferson County. Home of the Safe Shelter, PeaceWorks has been recognized throughout its history for program excellence and community service. The agency is governed by a board of directors and staffed by 3 Client Advocates, 1 Crisis Advocate, Outreach Coordinator, a Grant Writer, Bookkeeper and Executive Director.



Testimonials

"I love it here - it is awesome! Everyone is nice, and it is beautiful and peaceful." - from a 10-year-old daughter of one of our clients.

"Thank you for the stability the shelter provided my family. If the shelter had not been available, we would have slept in the snow."

"Staying at the shelter was a life-changing experience for me. It allowed me to focus on goals and gave me a safe, secure place to heal."


"You have helped me to be more peaceful and to start to rebuild my life."

"The staff treated me and my kids not just as part of a group, but as part of a family."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.