Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Mental Health Partners

MHP provides behavioral healthcare throughout Boulder and Broomfield counties. Moving to End Sexual Assault (MESA), a program of MHP, supports survivors of sexual violence and works to eradicate this epidemic crime through prevention education. It is funded entirely by grants and private gifts.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Mental Health Center of Boulder County, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Mental Health Partners
Former Name(s)
(2010)Mental Health Center Serving Boulder and Broomfield Counties
Acronym
MHP / MESA
Date Established
1962
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0520493
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1455 Dixon Ave.
Lafayette, CO 80026
Colorado Location
100 Spader Way
Ste. 200
Broomfield, CO 80020

529 Coffman
Longmont, CO 80501

Wellness Education Center
834 S. Sherman
Longmont, CO 80501

Ryan Wellness Center
1000 Alpine Ave.
Boulder, CO 80304

975 North Street
Boulder , CO 80304

1455 Dixon Ave
Moving to End Sexual Assault
Lafayette, CO 80026
Mailing Address
1455 Dixon Ave.
Lafayette, CO 80026
Other Address
Crisis and Addiction Services (24/7 Walk-In Center)
3180 Airport Road
Boulder, CO 80301
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-443-8500
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-443-7300
Web/Email
Email
philanthropy@mhpcolorado.org
Website
www.mhpcolorado.org/
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Healing is our purpose. Help is our promise. Health is our passion.

Organization History

Mental Health Partners (MHP) was founded in 1962 as a nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization. It was known as the Mental Health Center of Boulder County and opened at the county general hospital. Formed through the collective efforts of dedicated citizens, it provided services for adult and child clients, as well as an after-care program for clients discharged from mental hospitals. In 1971, MHP was designated as a comprehensive community mental health center. It added service locations to include Longmont in 1972 and Broomfield in 1987. Today, MHP continues to expand its services to provide exceptional customer service while keeping costs low. It remains the only organization providing comprehensive behavioral health services to residents (children, families, and adults) of Boulder and Broomfield counties regardless of ability to pay. For more information, visit www.mhpcolorado.org

Moving to End Sexual Assault (MESA) has served the community since 1972 as the only sexual violence resource center serving Boulder County, Colorado. MESA's mission is to end the suffering in our community caused by sexual violence. We believe every person has the right to live free of sexual violence. Through our client services we are here to help sexual violence survivors and their loved ones today. Through our prevention education programs we are working toward changing tomorrow to ensure a world free of sexual violence. We offer bilingual victim advocacy, a 24-hour hotline for emotional support and resources, support groups, and holistic healing services including trauma-informed yoga. MESA offers prevention education and trainings for middle and high schools, businesses and community agencies. We are moving to end sexual assault and the suffering it causes in our community; we challenge all forms of oppression and recognize their connection to sexual violence.

Testimonials

"My Victim Advocate is kind, really cares about my wellbeing, and always does her best to help me. Thank you very much for your unconditional kindness and support."

"MESA was there for me when it felt like nobody else was. They understood things that it felt like nobody else did. They were EXTREMELY patient with me…such a wonderful program."

"MESA is amazing, and I am so grateful to have them in my community."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.