Marion Downs Center

The MDC provides services, resources, and education to meet the needs of individuals who are deaf, hard-of-hearing or communicatively challenged, their families, and the professionals who work with them. We provide excellent and state of the art services to all ages and all economic groups.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (21)

General Information

General
Official Name
Marion Downs Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2014)The Center for Hearing Speech and Language
Acronym
MDC
Date Established
1961
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0404238
Addresses
Headquarters Address
4280 Hale Parkway
Denver, CO 80220
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-322-1871
Fax Number
303-399-3411
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
contact@mariondowns.org
Website
www.mariondowns.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Marion Downs Center enriches people's lives by providing innovative, caring, and high quality services and programs for individuals of all ages with barriers to communication.

Organization History

The Marion Downs Center ("MDC") recently combined the work of two longstanding nonprofit organizations, the former Marion Downs Hearing Center ("MDHC") and the former Center for Hearing, Speech and Language ("CHSL"). The former Marion Downs Hearing Center was founded in 1999 by a group of distinguished professionals in the field of hearing loss, basing their efforts on the vision and work of Dr. Marion Downs, a pioneer in the field of audiology. For 99 years, the former Center for Hearing, Speech and Language had a remarkable presence. Their extraordinary legacy was built through enriching people's lives by providing innovative, caring and high quality services for people with barriers to communication regardless of financial status. The joining of forces of the MDHC and CHSL into the MDC allows us to strive to increase our impact to more individuals and families throughout Colorado regardless of financial status.

Testimonials

"The Marion Downs Center is great! They are the first place to really help me with my hearing in 55+ years". - J.W.

"Thank you for all your help at a less than optimal time in my life! Fitting hearing aids post surgery was a bit crazy, but we succeeded! Your expertise in Audiology has not only improved my hearing remarkably, but very importantly, my quality of life. I thank you, as do the people with whom I come in contact, as I can now hear what they're saying the first time! What a concept! You are a true expert in your field, and a very pleasant person with whom to work." - C Carroll

"The staff and curriculum at Marion's Way use best practices for educating the DHH as well as doing research on ways for continuous improvement. They held classes for the parents to teach us skills techniques, and approaches to use at home and in the community. The information we learned is invaluable and Connor's language, social skills, and communication showed significant improvement." - Annie Mason

"Chase has attended Marion's Way Preschool two summers in a row. He continues to make huge strides in his education, has now been mainstreamed in public kindergarten and doing very well. Without the support, guidance and expertise from Marion's Way, Chase would not be where he is today! Today, Chase is a typical, happy, smart outgoing and socially curious 5 year old who just happens to be hard of hearing." - Cynthia Monson

"My daughter is learning her letters and her numbers in the Early Language Literacy Program. She also knows her colors. She is very happy taking the class and her English is getting better like her older brothers, who also participated in the program and are now fluent in English and in elementary school. She is learning to get along with other children, it is a big help for us. She watches her brothers do homework and wants to do some too. It is a big help. We are very happy you can do this." - Father of an Early Language Literacy Program Participant

"I was born with Shpritzen Syndrome and gradually my hearing kept getting worse. I had trouble understanding what was on the TV, hearing the doorbell, and other everyday things most people take for granted. It was a true miracle that Marion Downs granted me a gift of hearing aids. I totally love them and everything seems like a new world. They helped give me a new life!" April Kauffmann

"I have had my hearing aids for a month now and can't believe how life-changing the ability to hear so clearly is," I don't have to have the TV loudly blaring. I don't have to always ask people to repeat what they have said. I have lived in such a muted world for so long and now I can hear birds, crickets, and my kids talking clearly to me." - Gayla Greenfield

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.