Donate

Maria Droste Counseling Center

Maria Droste provides counseling for adults & families burdened by depression, addiction, trauma & overwhelming life situations. Its programs help those lacking adequate insurance to access mental health care. It works with at-risk children, addressing emotional barriers that impede academic success

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Maria Droste Services of Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Maria Droste Counseling Center
Former Name(s)
(2011)MDS Counseling Center
Acronym
MDCC
Date Established
1991
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1182130
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1355 S. Colorado Blvd.
Suite C-100
Denver, CO 80222
Colorado Location
1355 S. Colorado Blvd.
Suite C-100
Denver, CO 80222
Mailing Address
1355 S. Colorado Blvd.
Suite C-100
Denver, CO 80222
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-756-9052
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-756-0308
Web/Email
Email
Sandra_Mann@mariadroste.org
Website
www.mariadroste.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Maria Droste Counseling Center improves lives by helping individuals and families overcome obstacles such as the loss of a job, emotional trauma or depression. We provide affordable counseling for those in need, assisting people in their efforts to develop new skills, achieve self-sufficiency, strengthen family relationships, and improve quality of life.

"Maria Droste Services was formed out of the understanding that people need access to counseling regardless of their ability to pay. We are committed to serving others with enthusiasm, empathy and humility as we assist in creating a place of peace, love and harmony within others, ourselves and our community. We embrace and honor diversity in all its forms."

Organization History

Maria Droste Counseling Center (Maria Droste Services of Colorado) is a community-based nonprofit organization serving the six county Denver area.

Our organization was founded in 1989 to bridge the gaps in available counseling services for underserved, economically-disadvantaged populations in Denver. Today we continue to serve the most vulnerable members of our community, helping them achieve self-sufficiency, strengthen family relationships, and improve quality of life.

Testimonials

I was fortunate to be an intern at Maria Droste Counseling Center during the 2011-2012 internship year. The office and therapy staff truly live by the mission of Maria Droste, and are committed to providing excellent services to the community regardless of their ability to pay. The respect and acceptance of others permeates the center; not only in the environment that is provided, but by the way in which the services are offered and supported. It's an experience I will never forget.
Dawn Goers
Clinical Psychology Master of Arts Candidate
---
Maria Droste Counseling Center has been a blessing to this family and to the entire community.
Jennifer
Mother of two adolescents receiving counseling at Maria Droste
---
Nativity School has been very fortunate to use the counseling services of the Children First program of Maria Droste Counseling Center. Several of our students and their families have benefited from the care and expertise shown by the counseling interns. The teachers and administration have been impressed with the support that the children receive from the Children First program in individual and group sessions. The problems that children face today can be overwhelming to them; our students are encouraged to deal with these situations in a healthy, positive, and productive way through treatments and interventions that they receive from the Children First program.
Kathy Shadel
Principal of Nativity of Our Lord Catholic School
---
The Children's First program at Asbury has for many years provided a variety of free high- quality mental health services to our students and families. By providing school based counselors, many more students have had access to counseling. I find the Children's First program to be an invaluable resource for the Asbury community.
Nancy Holtgraves
LCSW, NCSP, DPS School Psychologist/Social Worker at Asbury Elementary
---

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.