Life's Options Pregnancy Center

To provide a safe, confidential place for women & families facing unplanned pregnancy. We offer free pregnancy testing & counseling regarding parenting, abortion alternatives, and adoption options. We provide free material support and life skills mentoring classes. Life's Options also offers the community post-abortion counseling, healthy relationships classes to youth and parenting classes. We offer referrals for affordable medical care, social services and practical self-help.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(5/1/2016)Mountain Area Pregnancy Center
Acronym
Life's Options
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2519518
Addresses
Headquarters Address
27888 Meadow Drive
Unit D
Evergreen, CO 80439
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
7202725321
Web/Email
Email
info@lifesoptionspc.org
Website
www.lifesoptionspc.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

To Provide:
+ Life-affirming choices to women.
+ Post-abortion counseling for women and men.
+ Proper care and support of the baby and the family.
+ Abstinence education to unmarried youth.
+ Self-administered pregnancy tests.
+ Pregnancy related information.
+ Peer counseling regarding abortion alternatives, including adoption.
+ Community referrals, enabling women to access affordable medical care, social services and practical self-help.
+ Community education focusing on the importance of sexual
abstinence for youth.
+ Peer counseling for post-abortion issues for men and women.
+Living Hope post abortion support
+ Mother's Closet, stocked with maternity clothing and a variety of
infant items, such as diapers, clothing and furniture.
+ Earn While You Learn mentoring program.
+Healthy Relationship classes

Organization History

Seeing the need to offer support and alternatives for women facing unintended pregnancies, a group of citizens from the mountain community surrounding Evergreen, Colorado, formed Mountain Area Alternatives in 1989. In 1995, the name was changed to Mountain Area Alternatives Crisis Pregnancy Center and affiliated with Care Net, a national coalition of pregnancy resource centers. Recently the center name was again changed and now does business as Life's Options Pregnancy Center.
The Guttmacher Institute reports that in 2011 women obtained abortions in Colorado at a rate of 14.2 abortions to 1000 women of reproductive age. 69% of these women were reported as being economically disadvantaged. Pregnancy centers empower women and couples to address the pressures that leave them feeling like abortion is their only option. "With support, many choose alternatives to abortion, like parenting or adoption." (Adapted from Medical Insights (February 2014), a publication of Care Net. This information is generic and provided for educational purposes only.) Life's Options is the only organization along the I-70 corridor west of Denver between Morrison and Breckenridge and the 285 corridor between Morrison and Fairplay offering free services such as pregnancy testing, clothing, diapers, and the practical and emotional support a women facing an unintended pregnancy needs to carry their pregnancy to term.

Testimonials

We were put in contact with a young girl who was five months pregnant, homeless and struggling with daily life. As we got to know her and build a relationship with her we were able to assist with material needs, provide educational information, connected her with on-line education, and sought medical care on her behalf. When we made known needs that the pregnancy center couldn't cover, generous donations came in and we were able to provide a computer for school and food to fill in the gaps that the food pantry didn't cover. Initially she thought she would parent the baby but as time grew closer and reality sat in she began to discuss the idea of adoption. We connected her to a Christian agency that guided her through the adoption process. In early January she gave birth to a healthy, beautiful baby. The adoptive family met their new baby with minutes of birth. It was amazing to see God at work throughout this process. The family was outspokenly "anti-Christian" yet almost all the help they received was from the body of Christ being His hands and feet in very tangible ways. We were blessed to be part of such an amazing story!

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.