The Limb Preservation Foundation

The risk of amputation can bring on sudden and alarming challenges for both patients and their families. When these patients need us most, LPF is there for them to support them financially and emotionally.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Limb Preservation Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1999)Institute for Limb Preservation, Inc.
Acronym
LPF
Date Established
1986
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1565464
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
P.O. Box 270530
Littleton, CO 80127
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-429-0688
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
marcy@limbpreservation.org
Website
www.limbpreservation.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

The mission of the Limb Preservation Foundation is to support the prevention and treatment of limb threatening conditions.

The goal of the Limb Preservation Foundation is to enhance the quality of life for those individuals facing limb-threatening diseases due to trauma, tumor or infection through research, patient assistance and educational programs.

Organization History

The Limb Preservation Foundation was founded in 1986 by Ross Wilkins, MD and the late Tom Arganese, MD to support the prevention and treatment of limb threatening conditions. The doctors shared a vision that all people in danger of losing an arm or a leg should have access to the best medical care regardless of their ability to pay. The two characteristics that distinguished their approach from the conventional treatment of limb problems was their multi-disciplinary approach to extremity problems and their willingness to treat anyone. Following their vision, Dr. Wilkins and Dr. Arganese recruited a team of medical professionals to form a world-class Institute, now named the Denver Clinic for Extremities at Risk. These medical professionals include orthopedic, vascular and plastic surgeons, as well as oncologists, psychiatrists, physical and occupational therapists, radiologists, pathologists, internists, and infectious disease physicians.

The Foundation provides patient assistance, funds promising research, and provides education to save limbs and lives and enhance the quality of life for patients.

Testimonials

"I appreciate the support of the Foundation and know that they have helped me have the strength to face the world with flexibility and curiosity." - Jenna Bates, 2020.

"If it were not for The Limb Prevention Foundation, I truly don't know where we would be today. We feel so incredibly blessed to have such a wonderful organization enter our lives at the moment we needed it the most. Thank you for your kind donation and for helping us move forward in this new year. We could never express how grateful we truly are." - Kelly's wife, 2021

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.