Lutheran Family Services Rocky Mountains

LFS is a human services agency that believes all people are valued members of our community. We provide help and support for families, everyone deserves HOPE. *For CO Childcare Tax Credit, designate donations to Adoption or Foster Care Programs or KPC Respite Center.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Lutheran Social Service of Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1990)Lutheran Social Services of Colorado
(2011)Lutheran Family Services of Colorado
Acronym
LFS
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0775550
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Regional Center - Metro Denver
363 S. Harlan Suite 105 & 200
Denver, CO 80226
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
Regional Center - Northern Colorado
2032 Lowe St, Suite 200
Fort Collins, CO 80525

Regional Center - Southern Colorado
108 East St. Vrain St, Suite 21
Colorado Springs, CO 80903

Refugee & Asylee - Metro Denver
1600 Downing St, Suite 600
Denver, CO 80218

Refugee & Asylee - Southern Colorado
132 E. Las Animas Street
Colorado Springs, CO 80903

Refugee & Asylee - Ft. Morgan
104 E. Kiowa Avenue
Fort Morgan, CO 80701

Regional Center - Greeley
800 8th Avenue, Suite 225 or 209
Greeley, CO 80631

Refugee & Asylee- New Mexico
4105 Silver Ave SE
Albuquerque, NM 87108

Refugee & Asylee- Greeley
1502 9th Ave
Greeley, CO 80631
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-922-3433
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
505-933-7032
Web/Email
Email
info@lfsrm.org
Website
www.lfsrm.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Inspired by the compassionate love of Christ, LFS walks with the vulnerable through services that heal, strengthen and provide hope.


Organization History

Helping the most vulnerable has been Lutheran Family Services history. Founded in 1948 to provide adoptive placement for unwanted children, over time programs were added and adapted to meet new and increasing community needs. In the 1960's, LFS began serving the aging population, and in the 1970's, programs were added to provide international adoptions and services to refugees. In the late 90's and early 2000's LFS began formally responding to natural and human-caused disasters. Since 2000, LFS has added: an African American Caregiver support Program; and infant adoption awareness program for healthcare providers; and, most recently, an employment training center for refugees. In 2005 LFS was accredited to provide basic legal immigration services. LFS is now one of the largest private foster care provider in the state and the largest refugee resettlement agency in the Rocky Mountain region.
With offices located in Denver, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins, Silverthorne, Greeley, Fort Morgan, and New Mexico, and services provided in Wyoming and Montana, LFS now responds to critical social and emotional needs of more than 30,000 people annually. The issues encountered daily by LFS staff and volunteers included unintended pregnancy, family violence, child abuse and neglect, the impact of natural disasters, older adult isolation, and the plight of refugees and documented immigrants. LFS develops and provides programs that not only respond to such issues, but also help to prevent these situations from occurring in the first place.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.