KidsTek

We accomplish our mission by providing innovative after school, project based enrichment programs, and in-school technical certification programs. KidsTek provides an technology curriculum for our host schools with the goal of providing the tools for long-term academic, career, and personal success.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Technology Community Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
KidsTek
Former Name(s)
(2008)Colorado Technology Community Foundation
Acronym
KidsTek
Date Established
2000
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
31-1727591
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1245 Champa Street
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 693
Englewood, CO 80151
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-818-1474
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-330.6798
Web/Email
Email
info@kidstek.org
Website
http:www.kidstek.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

KidsTek prepares students for academic, career and personal success by increasing tech literacy at Colorado's highest-needs schools.

Organization History

Since 1999, KidsTek has been teaching computer and technology skills to K-12 students in Colorado's underserved schools who have limited access to computer training. KidsTek now serves over 900 students in 21 schools in Denver Public Schools, Aurora Public Schools, Boulder Valley Schools, Jefferson County Schools, and Adams County SD 12 &14 Schools. The students we serve are often times from typically transient families and 88% of students served are ethnic minorities.

Testimonials

See website

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.