Colorado Gives Day starts in

Kenzi's Causes

Kenzi's Causes works to support underprivileged children and their families in Colorado by providing toys, food, and more during the holidays, school supplies and clothing during the school year, and assisting families through community outreach, financial planning and professional support.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
6
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Dolls for Daughters and Kenzi's Kidz​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Kenzi's Causes
Former Name(s)
(2018)Dolls for Daughters and Kenzi's Kidz
Acronym
Kenzi's Causes
Date Established
2009
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
26-4678835
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
2230 South Fraser Street
Unit 3
Aurora, CO 80014
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-353-8191
Voice Calls Only
Web/Email
Email
info@kenziscauses.org
Website
www.kenziscauses.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Our Mission is to create equality for all children in Colorado.

Organization History

Kenzi's Causes was created in 2007 in memory of Kenzi Bachus who was stillborn when her mother, Jessica, was 6 months pregnant. Jessica Bachus started collecting new dolls that holiday season to give back to girls in the Denver Metro Community who would otherwise go without. In 2007 Bachus collected and gave away about 150 new dolls.

In 2008 more new dolls were collected and more than 500 new dolls were given to girls in our community. In 2009, Kenzi's Causes became a nonprofit and gave 1,100 new dolls to more than 33 local nonprofits.

Kenzi's Causes (formally Dolls for Daughters) is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization (EIN: 26-4678835). Our MISSION is to support underprivileged children and their families in Colorado by providing toys, food, and more during the holidays, school supplies and clothing during the school year, and assisting families through community outreach, financial planning and professional support.

Kenzi's Causes was founded in 2007, became a nonprofit in 2009 and has impacted 108,642 children since then. Families have been impacted  by our 3 programs across the state of Colorado over the last 15 years.  Since 2007, we have donated over 738,319 toys and backpacks to underprivileged children in Colorado.

As you can see, with such amazing growth in just 15 short years - Kenzi's Causes is a community partner that is on the rise and continues to give more and more to Colorado kids in need.  We will support several Colorado communities through our annual Dolls for Daughters and Toys for Boys Toy Shop, Packz 4 Kidz, and Kenzi's Kidz programs.

Testimonials

"Our quality of life has certainly improved in a huge way. My children and I have choices in the activities that have been offered to us for the summer. We are able to attend the zoo and water parks with guests. Not to mention the clothes that were provided for us. This added to the needed summer wardrobe. As a single mom being able to take my kids to places as a family, and have fun makes us all feel good. This opportunity gave my children the added confidence that we are a normal family." - Marcellina Kenzi's Kidz family 2010/2011

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.