Donate

Jewish Family Service of Colorado

Thanks to a match from Jay and Lois Miller, you can double your impact of your gift! Help us raise $80,000 to support people from all walks of life to help them reach their full potential.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Jewish Family Service of Colorado Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1990)Jewish Family & Children's Services
Acronym
JFS
Date Established
1923
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0402701
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Joyce and Kal Zeff Building
3201 S Tamarac Dr
Denver, CO 80231
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
Joyce and Kal Zeff Building
3201 S Tamarac Dr
Denver, CO 80231

Boulder JFS
6007 Oreg Avenue
Boulder, CO 80303

SHALOM Denver
2498 W. 2nd Ave.
Denver, CO 80223
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-415-1025
Web/Email
Email
info@jewishfamilyservice.org
Website
www.jewishfamilyservice.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Mission
To enhance well-being to those in need throughout the greater Denver community by delivering services based on Jewish values.

Values
Jewish Family Service exists to fulfill one of the most important Jewish values: that of Tikkun Olam, the obligation to make the world a better place.

In delivering our services we are also guided by the following Jewish values:

-He who saves one life saves the entire world. - Pikuach Nefesh
-Social justice, the obligation to act justly toward people in need. - Tzedakah
-Acts of loving kindness. - G'milut Hassadim
- Every human being is equal in the eyes of God. - Tselem Elohim
-The act of mending the heart. - Tikkun Halev

Organizational and Professional Values:

-Integrity and Professionalism
- Collaboration and Innovation
- Support Without Judgment
- Compassion, Respect, and Dignity
- Responsiveness
- Fiscal Responsibility and Accountability
- Adherence to Principles and Practices for Nonprofit Excellence

Organization History

Jewish Family Service is:

- a community agency that serves individuals and families regardless of faith or economic status.

- committed to the highest quality service carried out by skilled, compassionate professionals.

- continually operating in a collaborative manner with other community agencies.

Jewish Family Service of Colorado's origins began in 1872 with the founding of the Hebrew Ladies Benevolent Society. This organization helped meet the social service needs of Denver's 300 Jewish pioneers. One of our celebrated founding members and early presidents, Frances Wisebart Jacobs (1843-1892), was one of the co-founders of the United Way of America. Known today as the "Mother of Charities," Mrs. Jacobs dedicated her life to serving people in need, regardless of race, faith, income, or ability. She has been honored with induction in the National Women's Hall of Fame. Under her visionary leadership, our organization was a founding member of the Charity Organization Society in Denver which was formed as the Community Chest in 1887, the forerunner of the United Way. Through our many transformations over the years, Mrs. Jacob's legacy of community service has been a constant guiding beacon. Today, Jewish Family Service of Colorado touches the lives of nearly 24,000 people annually in our community.

Testimonials

"I will always continue to support Jewish Family Service. The mission is extremely important to the community-more and more so all the time."
-Barbara Goldburg

"JFS has so many worthwhile programs, and they don't just benefit the Jewish community. When I dropped off books for Lunchbox Express, I saw some individuals lining up for the food pantry. One of them was a Muslim woman, which sent a message to any observer that this organization is willing to help people of all backgrounds, and not just Jews. Denver is fortunate to have an organization that cares about so many of its citizens."
-Stacey Garrett

"My wife, Anna, and I make decisions every year about what organizations we're going to support and JFS is always at the top of the list. It's a family decision. What distinguishes JFS from other organizations is that it really is a social services organization. I love two things about JFS… it directly impacts people's lives and it serves people of all races, religions, and socioeconomic levels." -David Asarch

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.