Jeffco Schools Foundation

We depend on the generosity of those who believe in public education and want to maintain excellence in Jeffco Public Schools. Help us enhance the educational experience of Jeffco students. Your donations will benefit educators, student learning, arts programming, and career pathway readiness.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Jefferson Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Jeffco Schools Foundation
Former Name(s)
(2013)The Jefferson Foundation
Acronym
JSF
Date Established
1983
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0970315
Addresses
Headquarters Address
809 Quail St., Bldg. #1
Lakewood, CO 80215
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
809 Quail St., Bldg. #1
Lakewood, CO 80215
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-982-2210
Fax Number
303-982-2209
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
DLDELGAD@jeffco.k12.co.us
Website
www.jeffcoschoolsfoundation.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The mission of the Jeffco Schools Foundation is to connect the community to Jeffco classroom needs and bring resources and partnerships to bridge gaps facing the Jeffco Public Schools District, its Schools, Teachers and Students. We do this by inspiring philanthropy to ensure all Jeffco students thrive.

Organization History

The Foundation was incorporated as a Colorado nonprofit organization in 1983 by a group of community members and educators who wanted to bridge public and private resources for public education in Jeffco Public Schools The Jeffco Public Schools Board of Education created the nonprofit entity to be managed as a separate organization of community leaders passionate about the value, excellence and benefits of public education in Jeffco.

The organization continues to partner with the District Education Center and Schools, both by being responsive to ideas generated by staff and by bringing new ideas to staff and schools which result in student impact. Our current work aligns with Jeffco Generations and many of the Foundation's grants support enhancing the student experience.

The Foundation is a separate entity with its own 501c3 status from the IRS and independent incorporation with the Colorado Secretary of State, and board of directors; it works to be as responsive to the needs of students in Jeffco Public Schools.

The Superintendent of the district and a member of the district's Board of Education both serve as ex offico members of the Foundation's Board of Directors, and the Board is comprised of Jeffco parents, community leaders and County stakeholders.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.