Robert E. Loup Jewish Community Center

The Staenberg-Loup Jewish Community Center provides fitness, recreational, cultural, educational, and social programs to the Denver community through timeless Jewish values. The JCC is welcoming and open to everyone regardless of religion, disabilities, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation or economic circumstances (scholarships are available for most programs). Programs include fitness, arts and culture, senior services, early childhood education, and summer camp.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Jewish Community Centers of Denver​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
()
Acronym
JCC Denver
Date Established
1922
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0404245
Addresses
Headquarters Address
350 S. Dahlia St.
Denver, CO 80246
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
350 S. Dahlia St.
Denver, CO 80246
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-399-2660
Web/Email
Email
info@jccdenver.org
Website
www.jccdenver.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

From its humble beginnings in 1922, with a small school and social activities for Denver's Jewish community, the Staenberg-Loup Jewish Community Center (JCC) has grown to become a center for all community members of every age to gather together. The JCC provides recreational, cultural, educational, welfare and social programs to perpetuate, strengthen, and serve the Denver community through timeless Jewish goals and values. The JCC and its programs are open to everyone, regardless of religion, disabilities, ethnicity, gender, sexual orientation or ability to pay. The JCC's campus extends over 10 acres and departments include: the Sports and Fitness Center; the Mizel Arts & Culture Center; Senior Services Department; the Early Childhood Center; Family Programs; Ranch Camp; and the Camps Department. People of all ages and ethnic backgrounds gather at the JCC for programs that contribute to the growth of the individual as well as the greater Denver community. JCC's robust program offerings serve over 80,000 people each year.

Organization History

The Jewish Community Center of Denver opened in 1922 at the Louise Guldman Center, a modest building on Denver's west side, and moved to larger facilities at 16th and Irving Streets soon thereafter. The JCC outgrew this second home when it expanded its services to include day camps and programs for young adults and seniors. After years of renting facilities from other organizations, including the B'nai B'rith Lodge at East Colfax and Williams Street, the JCC opened on 10 acres of land at East Alameda and Dahlia Streets, its current site, in 1962. After extensive renovations, the JCC was dedicated as the Robert E. Loup Jewish Community Center in 1995, in honor of Mr. Loup's leadership and service. In June of 2017, the Center was renamed the Staenberg-Loup Jewish Community Center to continue to honor Robert E. Loup for all that he did for the J, as well as to honor Michael Staenberg, who has become one of the J's greatest leaders and supporters, without whom the J would not thrive.

Testimonials

"I love the feeling of family here, and the diversity of ages. When you walk in the door, you feel like you're at your second home." - Kathy Neustadt, Board Member "Just because you're old doesn't mean you have to stop doing things. The writing class is my favorite." Leah, 68, Senior Services Let's Write Class Participant "Halei has been enjoying an exciting summer with Camp Shai's "On the Road" program. Her favorite activities of the summer through, have been hiking in the mountains and going to the water parks and amusement parks. She has a severe speech disability, but she's been coming home and putting sentences together." Margie Carrino, mother of 13-year old Halei, a child with disabilities.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.