Immigrant and Refugee Center of Northern Colorado

An investment into the Immigrant and Refugee Center of Northern Colorado is an investment into the greater livelihood of all Coloradans. In supporting our newest neighbors, we create a community where everyone does better.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Right to Read of Weld County, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Immigrant and Refugee Center of Northern Colorado
Former Name(s)
(2009)Right To Read Adult Education Center
Acronym
IRCNOCO
Date Established
1981
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0857486
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3001 8th Ave
Suite 170
Evans, CO 80620
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
3001 8th Ave
Suite 170
Evans, CO 80620
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-352-7323
Web/Email
Email
collin@ircnoco.org
Website
www.ircnoco.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Empowering refugees and immigrants, connecting communities, and advocating for successful integration.

Organization History

In 2017, the Immigrant and Refugee Center of Northern Colorado began as a combined operation between Right to Read of Weld County and the Global Refugee Center. Becoming one, larger organization made sense for a variety of reasons, but it was the opportunity to provide further services to our clients that made the decision easy. Rather than providing English language training to some clients and Community Navigation services to others, we knew that we could be reaching everyone by making our services into one efficient, effective process.

Testimonials

"Because of Right to Read classes I was able to get a better job."--Maria

"I am happy to talk to my child's teacher because now I can speak English." --Jose

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.