Colorado Gives Day starts in

Impact on Education

Will you help us ensure that every Boulder Valley student receives an equitable education? For 38 years Impact on Education has been working to address the opportunity and achievement gaps in Boulder Valley public schools. Your support allows us to continue to invest in our schools and students.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Days Left To Donate
0
1
0 donations
$0
of
$0
scheduled
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Impact On Education​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2004)The Foundation For Boulder Valley Schools
Acronym
IOE
Date Established
1983
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0943046
Addresses
Headquarters Address
721 Front Street Suite A
Suite A
Louisville, CO 80021
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
721 Front Street Suite A
Louisville, CO 80021
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-524-3865
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@impactoneducation.org
Website
www.impactoneducation.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Impact on Education supports Boulder Valley public school students with community funding and resources in order to meet critical needs and eliminate opportunity gaps.

Organization History

For nearly 40 years, Impact on Education, the Foundation for Boulder Valley Schools, has been committed to an equitable future for public education across Boulder Valley's public schools. We equalize opportunity, bolster academic success, and galvanize community engagement to create lasting change. We continually adapt our programs to meet the needs of our community. Each year, we invest over $1.5 million to address systemic barriers that impact students based on socioeconomic status, race, gender, class and other marginalized identities.

Testimonials

"Impact on Education gives our community an avenue to really engage and make a difference for our kids." - Dr. Rob Anderson, Superintendent, BVSD

"The thing about Impact on Education that is very unique is they understand we both have different roles, but our goals for students are the same. Where our ability to support students stops, their ability starts." - Robbyn Fernandez, Assistant Superintendent, BVSD

"When someone makes a donation to Impact on Education, it's not just about the money. That money is also a symbolic gesture. It's communicating something, and it's communicating that you care." - Sam Messier, Assistant Superintendent, BVSD

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.