Illuminate Colorado Inc.

This holiday season, Illuminate Colorado is lighting the way toward brighter childhoods in Colorado, shining a light on ways that communities across Colorado can get involved, and illuminating ways that they can strengthen their family and the families in their neighborhood.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Important Tax information
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Illuminate Colorado Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2017)Colorado Drug Endangered Children, Inc.
Acronym
-
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
57-1185029
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1530 W. 13th Ave
Suite 118
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-413-3460
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@illuminatecolorado.org
Website
www.illuminatecolorado.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Illuminate Colorado's mission is to strengthen families, organizations and communities to prevent child maltreatment. With a research-based approach that emphasizes building promotive and protective factors, we address systemic and multi-sector issues by collaborating with families and partners at the community, state and national level to develop and implement powerful programs, policies and initiatives that keep kids safe in Colorado.

This holiday season, Illuminate Colorado is lighting the way toward brighter childhoods in Colorado, shining a light on ways that communities across Colorado can get involved, and illuminating ways that they can strengthen their family and the families in their neighborhood. Our children are our future employees, leaders and neighbors. No matter where they live, children need high-quality experiences and loving relationships to support healthy development.

Just like a plant is more likely to thrive in a garden with good soil and plenty of sunlight and water, families are more likely to thrive in nurturing communities. Our mission is to strengthen families, organizations and communities to prevent child maltreatment. Right now, families in every community are stressed out and overwhelmed and we need your help to keep kids safe this holiday season.

With a research-based approach that emphasizes building Protective Factors in families, Illuminate works to address systemic and multi-sector issues affecting the well-being of children, collaborating with partners at the state and national level to develop powerful programs, policies, and initiatives that keep kids safe.

We are eager to broaden the positive impact on children and families in your community and throughout Colorado in the coming year. Help build brighter childhoods in Colorado.

Organization History

The development of Illuminate Colorado was the result of careful consideration, strategic planning, and due diligence. The thorough planning and implementation process would not have been possible without the generous support of our Board of Directors, the Denver Active 20-30 Children's Foundation, and Social Venture Partners Denver.

In October 2014, the Board of Directors of the Colorado Alliance for Drug Endangered Children (Colorado DEC) voted to explore a partnership with Prevent Child Abuse Colorado (PCA Colorado) and the Colorado Chapter of the National Organization on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (NOFAS Colorado) following years of close collaboration.

In January 2015, Colorado DEC was selected as one of two inaugural investees in a Social Venture Partners Denver and Denver Active 20/30 Children's Foundation Capacity Building Project. This project focused on uniting the work of the three organizations, and after a year of careful consideration, strategic planning, legal research, and financial due diligence, Illuminate Colorado was formed in December 2015. Governed by a single Board of Directors and operating under a joint services agreement, programs are fully integrated to leverage resources and increase capacity to implement powerful programs to keep kids safe.

Beginning October 1, 2016, Illuminate Colorado added a fourth agency to the strategic partnership - Sexual Abuse Forever Ending (SAFE). SAFE works to educate and empower children and adults to reduce stigma and prevent child sexual abuse.

Full consolidation of the four organizations was complete on January 1, 2017 to leverage resources and increase capacity to more effectively prevent child maltreatment in Colorado. Since then we've grown exponentially to a staff of more than 20 employees working to strengthen families, organizations and communities.

Testimonials

Tax Credits

Illuminate Colorado is a statewide 501(c)(3) organization dedicated to preventing child maltreatment and building brighter childhoods through education, advocacy, and family support. With a research-based approach that emphasizes building Protective Factors in families, Illuminate works to address systemic and multi-sector issues affecting the well-being of children, collaborating with partners at the state and national level to develop powerful programs, policies, and initiatives that keep kids safe.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.