Colorado Gives Day starts in

Illuminate Colorado Inc.

Illuminate Colorado works across multiple levels and strategies to prevent child maltreatment and build strong families. The prevention of child abuse and neglect not only alleviates suffering and ensures stronger communities, but also helps children and families to actualize their full potential.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Illuminate Colorado Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2017)Colorado Drug Endangered Children, Inc.
Acronym
-
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
57-1185029
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1530 W. 13th Ave
Suite 118
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-413-3460
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-845-0193
Web/Email
Email
info@illuminatecolorado.org
Website
www.illuminatecolorado.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Illuminate Colorado prevents child maltreatment and builds brighter childhoods through education, advocacy, and family support. With a research-based approach that emphasizes building Protective Factors in families, Illuminate Colorado works to address systemic and multi-sector issues affecting the wellbeing of children, collaborating with partners at the state and national level to develop powerful programs, policies, and initiatives that keep kids safe. Illuminate Colorado is a united network of four established organizations: Colorado Alliance for Drug Endangered Children, Prevent Child Abuse Colorado, Colorado Chapter for Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders, and Sexual Abuse Forever Ending. Governed by a single Board of Directors, agency programs are fully integrated to leverage resources and increase overall capacity to prevent child maltreatment. Through effective programming, consistent messaging and a collective voice, together we are making a difference for our children across the state of Colorado.

Organization History

In late 2014, the Colorado Alliance for Drug Endangered Children voted to explore a partnership with Prevent Child Abuse Colorado and the Colorado Chapter of the National Organization on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome following years of close collaboration.

In 2015, the Colorado Alliance for Drug Endangered Children was selected as one of two investees in a Social Venture Partners Denver and Denver Active 20/30 Children's Foundation Capacity Building Project, focused on uniting the work of the three organizations. In late 2016, Illuminate Colorado added a fourth organization, Sexual Abuse Forever Ending. Full consolidation of the four agencies was completed on January 1st, 2017.

In Illuminate Colorado's first year as a fully formed partnership, we experienced accelerated growth in both size and scope. Our capacity has expanded significantly-with twice as many staff members, twice the budget, and double the reach of our programs-allowing us to serve more children, families, and professionals than ever before.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.