Hunger Free Colorado

Access to affordable, nutritious food creates a strong foundation for well-being. Healthy food helps kids excel in school, reduces chronic disease in adults, and keeps seniors stable and independent. That's why we're working toward a day when all Coloradans have access to the fuel needed to thrive.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Hunger Free Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2008)Colorado Anti-Hunger Network (CAN)
(2009)Colorado Coalition to End Hunger
Acronym
-
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
68-0551464
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1801 N. Williams St., Suite 200
Denver, CO 80218
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-328-1284
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@hungerfreecolorado.org
Website
www.hungerfreecolorado.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Hunger Free Colorado, a statewide nonprofit organization, connects families and individuals to food resources and fuels change in systems, policies and social views, so no Coloradan goes hungry.

Organization History

The nonprofit was launched in 2009 from a merger of the Colorado Anti-Hunger Network and the Colorado Food Bank Association, with funding support from The Denver Foundation and Kaiser Permanente. Hunger Free Colorado brings a unified, statewide voice to the issues and solutions surrounding hunger, with a goal to ensure all Coloradans have access to affordable, nutritious food. We focus on systemic and sustainable solutions to end hunger through programming, outreach, policy and advocacy work using the lens of our four core values: community, innovation, partnership, and nutrition.

To effectively fight hunger and create lasting change, we provide a comprehensive range of efforts designed to end hunger in Colorado by identifying and directing systemic change, targeting grassroots outreach, and helping people in need. The focus of our work is on low-income populations, particularly the most vulnerable: children, seniors, and those with disabilities.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.