Housing Resources of Western Colorado

Housing Resources believes that each home that is built, rented or repaired lays the foundation for families and individuals to thrive, becoming self-sufficient one home at a time. Your donation allows us to continue to assist more families and individuals that need a hand up, not a hand-out.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2005)The Energy Office
Acronym
HRWC
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-0879892
Addresses
Headquarters Address
524 30 Road
Suite 3
Grand Junction, CO 81504
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-241-2871
Web/Email
Email
frontdesk@hrwco.org
Website
www.hrwco.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

The mission of Housing Resources, a private non-profit corporation, is to provide affordable housing and promote the wise and sustainable use of resources.

Organization History

Housing Resources of Western Colorado (HRWC) has been providing housing services and affordable housing for families through their four programs of Housing Rehabilitation, Property Management, Weatherization and Self Help Housing, while continuing to promote the wise and sustainable use of resources in Western Colorado for over 37 years. The 501(c)(3) private non-profit also offers pre-purchase and post-purchase education, opportunities for community revitalization, and the provision of quality, safe, affordable housing for those who income qualify. HRWC is a chartered member of NeighborWorks America.

Testimonials

"Having a home really meant everything to us! It was the little things; having a backyard for my kid to play in, owning a pet for the first time...Its' nice being able to say to your friends and family 'I'm going home' and mean it. Just knowing that the money I'm spending every month is going to pay off a home and not being wasted. And [it] takes a lot of stress off you just knowing that." -Martha G.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.