Colorado Gives Day starts in

Historic Grant Avenue

Established in 1999 HGA is a home for community based arts and education: symphonic & orchestra groups, LGBT bands, music teachers, students, visual artists, Tia Chi, theater with 2,000 people each week. Taking place in a 30,000 sqft historically designated building in Grant St. Historic District.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Grant Avenue Community Center & Sacred Place, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Historic Grant Avenue
Former Name(s)
()Grant Avenue Community Center & Sacred Place
Acronym
HGA
Date Established
2000
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1552533
Addresses
Headquarters Address
216 S. Grant Street
Denver, CO 80209
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-733-8940
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
Helen@historicgrantave.org
Website
www.historicgrantave.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

"As stewards of this sacred building, we are committed to provide a cooperative environment for arts, cultural, and spiritual activities that enrich lives."

Organization History

Originally, Grant Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church was home to the first Methodist congregation in the newly incorporated community of South Denver. Designed by architect Harry J. Manning in 1908, the building with its arched windows, stained glass windows, spire-topped tower and masonry construction remains a striking example of the Gothic Revival style, which was popular in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. An addition was added in 1919, and the church quickly became a vibrant center for community activities. Throughout its history, names such as Speer, Iliff, Byers, and Evans could be found among its supporters.
Over time the congregation declined and rather than have the sacred site turned into lofts, in 2001 the United Methodist congregation gifted the building to the community to continue its legacy as a gathering place for arts, cultural and spiritual activities that enrich lives and engage visitors. The 30,000 square-foot building features a sanctuary that seats 500 people, one of the finest historic pipe organs in Colorado, a theater that seats 160, a kitchenette and several meeting rooms. Today musical performances, events, and religious services regularly take place at Historic Grant Avenue and more than 25 community groups and local organizations, ranging from the Mile High Freedom Band (LGBT orchestra) and the Mile High Harmonica Club to Alcoholics Anonymous, The Colorado Honor Band Assn. (youth orchestras), and Church Women United, meet at this historic building.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.