Historic Georgetown, Inc.

Your tax-deductible donation supports The Hamill House and its current restoration of the exterior and the interior, creating a true museum, and future living history programs for schools in Colorado. Historic Georgetown recognizes the importance of interpreting the mining culture of our State.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Historic Georgetown Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1990)The Georgetown Society
Acronym
HGI
Date Established
1970
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0611722
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
305 Argentine St
PO Box 667
Georgetown, CO 80444
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-569-2840
Web/Email
Email
preservation@historicgeorgetown.org
Website
www.historicgeorgetown.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Historic Georgetown, Inc., a not for profit corporation, was formed to preserve and encourage the preservation of historic buildings,objects,sites and areas relating to the history of Georgetown, Colorado;to promote an awareness of and respect for all that is historically and architecturally significant about Georgetown; to encourage the appropriate management and conservation of the natural ,setting of Georgetown; and, through these efforts, to keep alive and intact, for the enrichment of present and future generations, the inherited character and charm and beauty of Georgetown and its unique role in the development of the Rocky Mountain West and the United States of America.

Organization History

The story of Historic Georgetown, Inc.'s inception (HGI) is one that captures the imagination and gives true meaning to the word perseverance. The story illustrates, in David and Goliath terms, how a tiny grass-roots organization can evolve into something greater than anyone thought possible. It is the story of how HGI, previously known as the Georgetown Society, Inc., came into existence back in 1968 as the first local historic preservaiton organization in the state.

One cold and snowy Georgetown Christmas Eve, three twenty-somethings were sitting in front of a roaring fire at the Alpine Inn enjoying the company of friends. Ron Neely, John Calhoun, and Cindy Wadsworth Neely discussed the importance of preserving what was irreplaceable to this tiny Rocky Mountain town. Bear in mind that Interstate 70 was nearing completion and there was talk of Colorado holding the upcoming Winter Olympics. One truly might wonder what the future would hold for a small town with the threat of over-development nearly knocking down its door!

From that night forward, local efforts have been the driving force behind not only one organization dedicated to preserving the historic fabric of Georgetown, but eight organizations dedicated to keeping Georgetown...well, Georgetown. Since that time, HGI, its members, and its partners halted a potentially disastrous condo complex from overrunning Leavenworth Mountain, encouraged residents to respect the historic integrity of their personal properties, helped save numerous integral historic structures, helped revitalize the downtown area through projects such as Taos Square, the Mahany building and the Commercial Plaque Program, helped residents and visitors interpret Georgetown's rich history and its significance to the greater history of the nation, and helped create a community that has aspired to lead by example.

Since that time, HGI has moved forward to further its mission by developing new programs and thinking out of the box. Those programs and accomplishments include a conservation easement program, the Devil's Gate History Club, a publication committee, an Open Lands Program, the Five-part Residential Interpretive Program, the development and maintenance of two parks, forming a sister corporation known as the Georgetown Trust for Conservation and Preservation, spearheading the concept of two other museums in town (Georgetown Energy Museum and the Georgetown Firefighting Museum), and developing numerous special events such as the Georgetown Christmas Market, Victorian House Tours, and the Georgetown COOK-OFF to benefit the town and foster economic development in the Georgetown-Silver Plume National Historic Landmark District.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.