Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

Heart & Hand Center

Heart & Hand provides long-term support for Denver's under resourced youth through holistic out of school time programming, one-on-one mentorship and family support. The enduring relationships we develop with children and their families fosters a nurturing community where our children can thrive.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Heart & Hand Center​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)The Cady Foundation
Acronym
H&H
Date Established
2012
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
45-4251869
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2758 Welton St.
Denver, CO 80205
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
2736 Welton St.
#204
Denver, CO 80205
Other Address
2758 Welton St.
Denver, CO 80205

2540 E. 29th Ave.
Denver, CO 80205

3590 Jasmine St.
Denver, CO 80207

3955 Steele St.
Denver, CO 80205
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-757-2368
Web/Email
Email
info@heartandhandcenter.org
Website
www.heartandhandcenter.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

By creating a nurturing community, Heart & Hand empowers all young people to realize their potential.

Vision: A world with no opportunity gap


Organization History

Heart & Hand was founded by Nikki Cady, whose volunteer work at homeless shelters in the Five Points neighborhood of Denver brought to light a need for a stable resource in the community. Heart & Hand works with families to foster a nurturing community. By providing our children with out of school care, academic support, and access to new opportunities and experiences, we work to empower our children to realize their potential.

Over the last decade Heart & Hand has expanded services to include elementary and middle school programming, a college and career mentoring program and family support. We have reached over 1,000 lives in our community and support over 225 students in our after school and summer programs.

The youth and families served by Heart & Hand confront many economic, social, and political challenges, yet they come from a vibrantly diverse community. Heart & Hand's program participants represent the following demographics:
96% of students qualify for free or reduced price lunch.
59% of families live in households with incomes under $25,000
97% of students' families utilize the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program
31% of students have a parent or guardian who has been incarcerated
97% are students of color
37% of families list sticking together or unity as one of their strengths

Testimonials

Heart & Hand creates a nurturing community that empowers our students to realize their potential. When asked what students like about Heart & Hand, they said:
"I like how all the staff members are so supportive. They always make sure that we try our hardest and they push us to do our absolute best."
"I feel creative and active in Heart & Hand."
"I feel safe when I'm in Heart and Hand I love Heart and Hand It makes me feel like I matter.."

Heart & Hand has made an impact on enrolled families lives, Heart & Hand guardians said:
"Every staff member looks out for the child's best interest. Like the saying goes it takes a village to raise a child. That's what I think of Heart & Hand a village..Thanks for everything."
"I love the program. It has been very essential and beneficial for my family. They are genuine people who really have hearts. I appreciate that."
"They are very family oriented and I love all the staff members. They are like my children's family. Since I'm a single mother, they are like my family as well. They are always there for us when we are in need. I appreciate all of you! I love everything!"
"I love the staff. My kids are treated with respect and they are helpful with homework and that extra support that they need."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.