Donate

Growing Home

We envision the community working together so all kids and families have a place to call home, food on the table, and the opportunity to pursue their dreams. By giving both generations in each family intensive support, we help struggling families find long-term success.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Growing Home Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2005)Adams County Interfaith Hospitality Network
Acronym
-
Date Established
1998
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1461503
Addresses
Headquarters Address
3489 West 72nd Avenue #112
Westminster, CO 80030
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
3489 West 72nd Avenue #112
Westminster, CO 80030
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-407-1986 xChief Development Officer
Web/Email
Email
anita@growinghome.org
Website
www.growinghome.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Growing Home is dedicated to creating a thriving and equitable Adams County one family at a time. Our participant-centered approach to strengthening families, nurturing children and connecting community fills a critical gap for families and children who are experiencing immediate and long-term barriers to stability and success. Through evidenced-based programs, we improve outcomes for children, their parents and their community. Our model makes us a leader in the two-generation approach to poverty alleviation and community equity.

Organization History

Growing Home "Nurtures Children, Strengthens Families, and Connects Community." We believe in taking a holistic, comprehensive approach to fighting poverty, addressing both the immediate and long-term needs of families in our community.

Since 1998, when we began offering a community based Canopy Programs, providing temporary housing to families with children, Growing Home has continued to expand, enhance, and amplify its services to better fulfill our mission to guide children and their families on the path to a brighter future.

Growing Home focuses on preventative work and early intervention services, helping high-risk children early, and putting them on the path to success from the beginning of their school career.

Testimonials

In 2017 Growing Home implemented two important programs: Seedlings, an evidence based curriculum developed in partnership with Denver University, designed to counter ACES - adverse child experiences (which can alter brain chemistry) - with parent education of newborns. Growing Home also established Mobility Mentoring, a program utilizing research done by Harvard University and Crittenton Center, in Cambridge. Mobility Mentoring involves intensive family case management, with families establishing goals in five areas of life negotiated between family support specialist and family, and then incentivized with small, step-by-step rewards. Mobility Mentoring has proved extremely successful and attracted regional foundation support for expansion.

Growing Home could not possibly have accomplished what it has without the tremendous support of our 1,400 volunteers, our Building Homes Society members, and all our donors and partners. Looking back, we accomplished a lot together last year. We served 5,030 families with parent support, early childhood programs, food, shelter, and wrap-around services. During the fall, volunteers and staff knocked on hundreds of doors in our first Community Survey. We met our neighbors, learned about our community, and signed many families up for Growing Home programs. We served more children through Parents as Teachers than ever before - 456 kids! Thank you, all. You
make our progress possible.

Behind the scenes, a team of Board members, staff, and volunteers finalized Growing Home's 2015-2018 Strategic Plan. The strategic plan is serving as a road map to guide Growing Home's growth over the next three years and help us tackle the many obstacles that working families are facing; parents struggle to find steady work, homelessness is affecting children and families, and too many kids are starting Kindergarten not ready to learn and succeed in school.

There is still so much work to do, but we can get there together.

---

"Thank you so much for helping my children have the supplies they need to start the school year off right!" - Heather (one of our dedicated Parents as Teachers families and a mom who was served in our shelter program).

"Before I came to Growing Home, I had no hope. I had lost everything, but I know now that things WILL get better, and that my family will be able to stay in our house now." -Andrea (mom to a 6 year old girl and 1 year old boy).

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.