Donate

Girls on the Run of the Rockies

Girls on the Run envisions a world where all girls know and activate their limitless potential and are free to boldly pursue their dreams.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Girls on the Run of Denver​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Girls on the Run of the Rockies
Former Name(s)
(2009)Girls on the Run of Denver
Acronym
GOTR
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-1667120
Addresses
Headquarters Address
7000 E. Belleview Ave.
Suite 130
Greenwood Village, CO 80111
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
7000 E. Belleview Ave.
Suite 130
Greenwood Village, CO 80111
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720-879-2354
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-530-1064
Web/Email
Email
lisa.johnson@girlsontherun.org
Website
www.girlsontherunrockies.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

We inspire girls to be joyful, healthy and confident using a fun, experience based curriculum which creatively integrates running.

Organization History

Girls on the Run International was started in 1996 in Charlotte, North Carolina by a woman named Molly Barker. Today, there are more than 180 councils in the U.S. and Canada and more than 700,000 girls have been served.

Girls on the Run of the Rockies was founded in 2005 with 90 girls. Today programs span from Ft. Collins to Denver to Pueblo and serves nearly 6,000 girls annually.

Testimonials

"I am a proud parent of Olivia, who attends Molholm Elementary in Jeffco public schools, and also has been in the program for 2 years. I want to thank this organization for the great moral that my daughter has taken away from the program. Due to Girls on the Run, Olivia has been running in other 5K races, has been featured in the Denver Post. The other fellow classmates have seen how this program promotes self-respect and a healthy lifestyle." (Tiffannie, mother of a girl on the run)

"I want to thank you so much for the amazing job you do. We had so much fun on Saturday morning! The girls have really grown in the last 2 months. You can see the difference. We had our end of season pot luck last night and all parents just raved about the program." (Valarie, coach Bear Creek Elementary)

"Just wanted to give thanks for the program and volunteers that made it possible for my child to shine even brighter. I have noticed a significant positive change in my girl and am very grateful for the help! I hope to participate more in the future with this awesome movement!" (Jessica, parent of a girl on the run)

Kyla Greenfield, a Colorado Springs volunteer coach, shared this with Girls on the Run from a mom of one of our participants:

After finishing our "practice" 5K...
"Ms. Greenfield, I just have to tell you: When we adopted **** they said she would never walk or talk and she just finished a 5K!"

Again I want to express my appreciation for this program! My daughter has learned so much from it and I hope she will be willing and ready to join for many years after. We have seen the difference in her since she joined and I love the difference in her. As she goes year after year I am hoping to see a more confidence girl in my home that also incorporates the lessons I also try to instill in her. Self worth, leadership and just plain confidence in herself.

Thank you for all you do in bringing this program to our schools.

Sincerely,

Kristi Schoonover-GOTR Mom"

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.