Colorado Gives Day starts in

Museum of Art Fort Collins, Inc.

The Museum of Art| Fort Collins presents a diverse series of exhibitions, community events, publications, and educational programs for children and adults. You have helped the museum bring extraordinary educational programs and local, regional and beloved blockbuster exhibitions to our community.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Museum of Art Fort Collins, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1990)Horizons Gallery of Contemporary Art
(1993)Powerplant Visual Arts Center, Inc.
(2004)One West Contemporary Art Center
(2010)Fort Collins Museum of Contemporary Art, Inc.
(2017)Fort Collins Museum of Art
Acronym
MOA
Date Established
1983
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1007370
Addresses
Headquarters Address
201 S College Ave
Ste 101
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970.482.2787
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@moafc.org
Website
www.moafc.org/
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The mission of the Museum of Art | Fort Collins (MOA) is to spread the power of visual art.

Organization History

The Museum of Art | Fort Collins originally was incorporated in 1983 as Horizons Gallery of Contemporary Art. In 1993 it was renamed Powerplant Visual Arts Center and housed in Fort Collins former Powerplant. The center bought and moved to the old Post Office building in Old Town Fort Collins in December, 1990 as the One West Contemporary Art Center. It held its first exhibition in the new building in January, 1991. The name was once again changed in 2004 to Fort Collins Museum of Contemporary Art, Inc, the Fort Collins Museum of Art, Inc. in 2010 and most recently the Museum of Art | Fort Collins in 2018.

The Old Post Office building where the museum is housed is a three-story Second Renaissance Revival structure designed by James Knox Taylor, the Supervising Architect for the U.S. Treasury, in 1911. Described at the time as the "finest building in the city," the Post Office building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is a designated Fort Collins local landmark.

Testimonials

As a volunteer at MOA, I have been given the opportunity to work hands-on with both the artists and artworks that bring the spark of life to my community. I have developed a sense of pride in the work that I have done here and I feel that it has made an impact on my community. I have met extraordinary people and learned plenty of new things. I hope that others may have the same positive experiences either as a volunteer, visitor or donor and would love to see the museum grow to be even more important within the Fort Collins community.
Sarah Lillis

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.