Foothills Gateway, Inc.

The mission of Foothills Gateway, Inc. is to advocate for and empower individuals with disabilities to lead lives of their choice. We believe in a life of opportunity, of choice, and of dignity for every individual, regardless of age or ability.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Foothills Gateway Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1992)Foothills Gateway Rehabilitation Center, Inc.
Acronym
FGI
Date Established
1968
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
23-7019672
Addresses
Headquarters Address
301 W. Skyway Drive
Fort Collins, CO 80525
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-226-2345 x316
Fax Number
970-226-2613
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
stacyh@foothillsgateway.org
Website
www.foothillsgateway.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The mission of Foothills Gateway, Inc. is to advocate for and empower individuals with disabilities to lead lives of their choice.

Foothills Gateway's Vision: Foothills Gateway, Inc. believes in a life of opportunity, of choice, and of dignity for every individual, regardless of age or ability.

Organization History

Foothills Gateway, Inc. was established in 1972 though a merger of the Foothills Activity Center in Loveland and the Easter Seals Gateway Center in Fort Collins. Originally named the Foothills Gateway Rehabilitation Center, services at that time were provided to 65 individuals in the areas of education, occupational therapy, speech therapy, social services, and a sheltered workshop.

Renamed Foothills Gateway, Inc, the agency is now one of twenty Community Centered Boards in Colorado providing case management services to over 2600 individuals in northern Colorado. In addition, FGI provides direct-care programs to a large number of individuals with intellectual/developmental disabilities and their families annually. Services are offered in the following areas: 1) transportation, 2) supported employment, 3) non-integrated work services, 4) personal, social, & community services, 5) adult care services (respite), 6) family support services, 7) early intervention services, and 8) residential services.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.