Colorado Gives Day starts in

Florence Crittenton Services of Colorado, Inc.

Florence Crittenton Services educates, prepares, and empowers teen mothers. We create cycles of success by providing wraparound services that address the academic and social-emotional needs of teen mothers and the education and developmental needs of their children.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Florence Crittenton Services of Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2005)Human Services Inc.
(2010)Parent Pathways
Acronym
-
Date Established
1975
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0429686
Addresses
Headquarters Address
96 South Zuni Street
Denver, CO 80223
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
720.423.8900
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720.423.8908
Web/Email
Email
info@flocritco.org
Website
www.flocritco.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Florence Crittenton Services educates, prepares, and empowers teen mothers and their children to be productive members of the community.

Organization History

The Florence Crittenton Campus is a Family Resource Center for teen families. We are a single point of entry to accessing a wide range of educational and human services all year long. Our facilities include family-friendly space for staff and community partners to provide educational and human services on-site; a gymnasium equipped with safe and appropriate fitness equipment for the whole family; an 11-passenger van to assist teen mothers and children with transportation; an Early Childhood Education Center for children of teen mothers ages 6 weeks through Pre-K; and the Alethia E. Morgan, MD Health Center a school-based health center offering both obstetrics and pediatrics. The campus also includes Florence Crittenton High School, where teen mothers can earn a Denver Public Schools diploma on-site. Teen mothers, young fathers and extended family members are able to access customized wraparound services on-site that include: high quality, year-round early childhood education, parenting and child development education, art therapy and mental health counseling, regular, family-focused case management provided by our SFSP Family Advocates, health services and education, financial education, and community and public resource referrals.

Testimonials

"Florence Crittenton Services provided me with all the necessary tools to continue my education. Without the ECE Center, counseling, health center, and support network, I would not be able to finish high school, and especially advance into college courses. The ECE Center educated and taught my child the correct material for his age. I saw him meeting milestones significantly earlier than normal."

- Julia, Valedictorian, Class of 2018, and Jaxson, age 1


"Florence Crittenton helps me feel secure. I'm beginning to understand how relationships with certain people in my life have impacted me thanks to the peer group I participate in and therapy on campus. I know now that I can be more than just a good mother. I see myself as a good student, friend, partner, and professional. I am an important woman, and FloCrit has always seen that in me."

-Janessa, Class of 2019, and Jesus, age 3


"The school helped give me the support to come back and finish high school. The ECE Center is one of my favorite parts of Florence Crittenton Services. They taught my daughter how to sign, use silverware, and helped her intellectual side."

- Rebecca, Class of 2018, and Aeron, age 20 months


"When I was on maternity leave, the school came to me. The parenting and homebound teachers would come over and check up on me and bring diapers. They helped me keep up with my school work and reminded me to take care of myself. My son loves is ECE classroom. Ever since he started, he's been babbling more. He's really social now."

- Danessa, Class of 2020, and Nasiah, age 5 months


"Florence Crittenton Services opened the doors for me to finish my education. they helped me get my GED and get into the concurrent enrollment program. The ECE Center teachers took very good care of my children as well. They are so lovable and caring."

- Carmen, Class of 2018, Aliyah, age 4, and Lilliana, age 1


"Florence Crittenton Services provides so many services for us that we wouldn't be able to get somewhere else, like childcare. The basic needs store is helpful. We have to earn the things in the store, but it's not hard, and then we get things like a free pack of diapers. Basically, Florence Crittenton can help us with anything from our school life to our outside life, like housing or transportation to appointments."
- Wendy, Class of 2019, and Mateo, age 1

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.