First Tee - Green Valley Ranch

The mission of First Tee-Green Valley Ranch is to positively impact the lives of young people by providing educational programs that build character, instill life enhancing values and promote healthy choices using the game of golf as the medium.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Open Golf Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
First Tee - Green Valley Ranch
Former Name(s)
(2020)The First Tee of Green Valley Ranch
Acronym
FTGVR
Date Established
2003
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
20-0377476
Addresses
Headquarters Address
20309 E. 48th Place
Denver, CO 80249
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-486-8800
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-807-3356
Web/Email
Email
info@coloradoopen.com
Website
www.firstteegreenvalleyranch.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

The mission of First Tee-Green Valley Ranch is to positively impact the lives of young people by providing educational programs that promote character development, life-enhancing values and healthy choices using the game of golf as the medium.

Organization History

Young people do not automatically act with integrity or demonstrate sportsmanship. The acquisition of values is often a by-product of a series of complex processes that evolve from individuals' experiences. First Tee Life Skills Education programs teach participants a set of life skills to allow them to face challenges at home, school, and at play in a constructive manner. The goal is for participants to internalize the Nine Core Values of Honesty, Integrity, Sportsmanship, Respect, Confidence, Responsibility, Perseverance, Courtesy and Judgment, which are at the heart of the First Tee mission.
What makes First Tee effective in building positive character traits in young people is the First Tee Life Skills Experience, a curriculum developed by experts in the field of positive youth development and delivered by trained coaches. Through this experience, participants learn to apply life skills and transfer the positive values of golf to everyday life.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.