Donate

FC Public Media

FC Public media is Fort Collins' local public access television ,serving the community with non-commercial programming. We train you to shoot, edit, and produce your own shows about what you're passionate about. we also partner with local non-profits to help them tell their story. Support your community's creativity by supporting your local public access television station.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Fort Collins Public Access Network​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
FC Public Media
Former Name(s)
()Fort Collins Public Access Network
()
Acronym
FCPM
Date Established
2004
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-2003065
Addresses
Headquarters Address
200 Mathews St
Fort Collins
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
200 Mathews St
Fort Collins
Fort Collins, CO 80524


, CO
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-315-2497
Web/Email
Email
info@fcpublicmedia.org
Website
www.fcpublicmedia.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

FC Public Media (formerly Fort Collins Public Access Network -FCPAN) will operate in the public interest by encouraging participation in civic life as well as fostering artistic and cultural expression. We will also facilitate better communication between non-profit organizations and the community they serve. We will energetically support all individuals as they explore their creativity through the media of public access television and website broadcasting. We will also serve as a balancing faction for the corporate presence in the media.

Organization History

In the Fall of 2004, a group of concerned citizens came together to form the Fort Collins Public Access Network (FCPAN), now FC Public Media, a 501(c) 3 non-profit organization dedicated to promoting and strengthening public access television in Fort Collins, Colorado.

Testimonials

"I help with the International Keyboard Odyssiad and Festival, a competition for pianists in Fort Collins, Colorado. Chris Winslow just sent me copies of the concerto finals from this year's competition, and I am stunned at how fabulous they are. The videos are beautifully made, showing close-ups and different angles..." - Deb S.

"From beginning to end, working with Chris Winslow from FC Public Media has been easy and professional. He came through on everything he promised he would do for our non-profit music education and festival organization, Off the Hook Arts! Thank you for your great artistry and generosity. You enhanced our SummerFest immensely..." -Jephta B.

"FC Public Media is an amazing resource. Chris has been invaluable in training the Trees, Water & People staff how to take higher quality video. His sessions are highly interactive and informative and they are tailored to the organization's experience and background. Additionally, Chris is always willing to answer questions..." - Molly G.

"As a new producer to Fort Collins Public Media, I owe huge gratitude to all the wonderful people involved with production with this studio. Executive Director, Chris Winslow is the epitome of professionalism in this industry. His knowledge, support and kindness have helped me tremendously in this new venture..." - Suzy R.

"Collaborating with FC Public Media to create a promotional video for Fort Collins Rescue Mission was a fantastic experience. Chris was very professional throughout the entire process and helped us realize our creative vision. He did a great job capturing the essence of how we help people change their life..." - Hannah B-S.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.