Colorado Gives Day starts in

Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay/Neuter Clinic

Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay Neuter Clinic is dedicated to the well-being of all cats and dogs in our community with emphasis on preventing pet overpopulation and on the sheltering and placement of surrendered or abandoned cats into loving, permanent homes.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay - Neuter Clinic​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Fort Collins Cat Rescue
Acronym
FCCRSNC
Date Established
2006
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
20-4969731
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2321 E. Mulberry St., Ste 1
Fort Collins, CO 80524
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-484-8516
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
970-484-1861
Web/Email
Email
info@fccrsnc.org
Website
www.fccrsnc.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Our mission is to prevent pet homelessness, and our vision is that every pet is healthy & wanted.

Organization History

It all started with 17 cats, two veterinary technicians, and 450 square ft. of room. From these ingredients, the Fort Collins Cat Rescue & Spay-Neuter Clinic was born on June 1, 2006.

The original 17 cats came from another animal rescue group that didn't have the means to care for them. This inspired co-founders Sarah Swanty & Anna Neubauer to finally act on their dream of opening an adoption-guarantee cat rescue. With a background in the veterinary field, and the support of South Mesa Veterinary Hospital, the two women were able to provide the necessary care for the kitties while they waited for adopters.

In no time at all, the word about the cat rescue spread, and calls started pouring in for cats that needed help. When one cat would get adopted, another would be moved into the shelter immediately. Kittens started arriving in bundles, and a foster program was immediately started.

In March of 2007 they opened a low-cost spay-neuter clinic - the first and only truly low-cost clinic in Larimer County. Over the years more programs have been added to save as many animals as possible from euthanasia due to homelessness.

Testimonials

From an Adopter: "I adopted Angel after Christmas 2010. The moment I saw her I knew she was the right one for me, my roommate Jessica, and Taz.
Angel has been a wonderful addition to our home. She is very happy, healthy and playful and she loves her Uncle Taz. I have enclosed a picture of her and Taz. They are the best of friends and I look forward to sending you more pictures soon.
Many blessings and thank you all for what you do. In my eyes you are all truly angels."

From a Supporter: "As a veterinarian for over thirty years and having resided and practiced veterinary medicine in Fort Collins for twenty of those years, I have seen the tremendous work this organization has done for our community. Finding, fostering, caring for and adopting needy cats and kittens is a tremendous undertaking in staff and supply resources and the difference this organization has made for all walks of life in our community is truly remarkable."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.