Colorado Gives Day starts in

Family Promise of Greater Denver, Inc

Family Promise of Greater Denver is dedicated to serving families experiencing homelessness, meeting their basic needs of shelter and food through compassion and a focus on self-sufficiency!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Family Promise of Greater Denver, Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2012)Interfaith Hospitality Network of Greater Denver
Acronym
-
Date Established
1996
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-1367869
Addresses
Headquarters Address
PO Box 40550
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-675-0713
Web/Email
Email
acard@familypromiseofgreaterdenver.org
Website
www.familypromiseofgreaterdenver.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To form realtionships with families at risk of or experiencing homelessness by providing shelter, meals, and a sprectrum of supportive services as they obtain permanent stabilty.

Organization History

Family Promise of Greater Denver (formerly Interfaith Hospitality Network) was founded on a national model developed in New Jersey in 1988. This model brings diverse communities together to address family homelessness by providing shelter and hospitality in community and faith facilities. Family Promise began serving neighbors experiencing homelessness in November of 1997 with 10 host and four support congregations. We now have 25 host congregations, more than 50 support congregations and two civic groups that provide shelter and support to families in need.

Testimonials

"When I arrived at Family Promise the first night, we cried all night. I've never experienced anything like that. I really thought homeless meant you lived on the street. People who had signs and begged. I had no idea that homeless was also a person like me - someone who raised kids, had a home and had a job, but all of the sudden is left with nowhere to go.

"But the people were absolutely genuine. They really cared about me and my daughter."

~ Anna, A Past Guest

"When I first learned I would be in a shelter, I automatically pictured a 'shelter'. But what I found were caring and concerned people who made the darkest time in my life so much brighter. The help and guidance I received is beyond words."

~ Another Past Guest

"Helping homeless families is not just about a place to sleep; it is holding the child, listening to the mother, smiling and connecting with people."

~ Volunteer

"The true measure of this program's impact must include the 'ripple' effect. As volunteers spend time with guests and each other, the walls of suspicion, prejudice and ignorance begin to come down. And with new sensitivities and understanding comes the possibility of the more significant change ultimately needed for the elimination of homelessness."

~ Partner Congregation

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.