Colorado Gives Day starts in

Evergreen Audubon

The purpose of the Evergreen Nature Center and Evergreen Audubon programs is to foster contagious enthusiasm and life-long respect for the natural world by providing fun and inspiring educational experiences for people throughout the entire Bear Creek Watershed.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
The Evergreen Naturalists Audubon Society, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Evergreen Audubon, The Evergreen Nature Center
Former Name(s)
(2009)TENAS
Acronym
-
Date Established
1975
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
51-0154193
Addresses
Headquarters Address
P.O. Box 523
Evergreen, CO 80437
Colorado Location
29997 Buffalo Park Road
Evergreen, CO 80439
Mailing Address
P.O. Box 523
Evergreen, CO 80437
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-330-0489
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
encdirector@evergreenaudubon.org
Website
http:www.evergreenaudubon.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Vision: An engaged community aware of the natural world and
embracing conservation of natural resources.

Mission: To conserve wildlife and natural ecosystems,
provide citizen science experiences, and inspire and educate our
community to benefit people and biodiversity.

Organization History

The Evergreen Naturalists Audubon Society, Inc. was incorporated in 1968 as the "Evergreen Naturalists" and has been in existence since that time. In the 1970s, we became a chapter of the National Audubon Society and more recently took on the trade name of Evergreen Audubon to increase our recognition and branding within our Mountain Community. Evergreen Audubon has always focused on the conservation of and public education about natural resources in Jefferson County and surrounding areas. We believe our mission aligns well with SCFD's mandate of presentation, advancement, and preservation of the natural history of Jefferson County. Over the last few years, we have had 225-250 local members.

In 2008, Evergreen Audubon established the Evergreen Nature Center (ENC). We worked cooperatively with the Evergreen Park and Recreation District (EPRD) to house the nature center in the "Historic Warming Hut" at Evergreen Lake. Since 2008, we have operated the ENC seasonally for about 90 days between April and October. In early 2016, we renewed our use agreement with EPRD to continue operations in the Warming Hut through December 2020. In addition to providing displays and interpretation in the Warming Hut, we offer numerous programs to the public and have been working with local schools and other community groups to provide custom environmental education programs. Beginning in 2016, we leased space for the Evergreen Audubon Education Center, where we offer monthly meetings, after-school programs and summer camps. Evergreen Audubon members have invested in the development of the ENC and Education Center and are committed to making Evergreen Audubon a sustainable institution of our Mountain Community. Development of the ENC and Education Center are perfect venues to present Evergreen Audubon's interests in citizen science, environmental awareness, and natural history education. More than 50% of our local members volunteer for various programs and projects, including as Visitor Assistants at the ENC.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.