Energy Outreach Colorado

Colorado Gives Day is your opportunity to help a neighbor by making sure they can afford their home energy needs. Energy Outreach Colorado works every day with households who struggle to keep their heat and lights on. With your support, we can make sure that everyone is safe in their home.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Energy Outreach Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2003)Colorado Energy Assistance Foundation
Acronym
EOC
Date Established
1989
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2543881
Addresses
Headquarters Address
225 E 16th Ave.
Suite 200
Denver, CO 80203
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-825-8750
Voice Calls Only
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-825-0765
Web/Email
Email
info@EnergyOutreach.org
Website
www.energyoutreach.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

Energy Outreach Colorado leads a network of industry, state and local partners to Support, Stabilize and Sustain Coloradans to afford their energy needs.

Organization History

Energy Outreach Colorado was established in 1989 and we believe everyone deserves affordable access to the vital resources that power their homes. When everyone can afford and maintain their home, then they can focus on living, rather than merely surviving.

Testimonials

"The reasons that we as a family support EOC are simple…charity should begin at home, and Colorado is our home; EOC is well run; and most importantly, EOC helps keep folks in their homes with a helping hand to get them through." - Witter Family

"I couldn't imagine living in a home without heat or electricity, and I knew that by supporting EOC I could ensure that at least a few more people wouldn't have to." - Chavez Family

"Energy Outreach Colorado is an effective and critically-needed voice for low-income consumers in our state. Colorado is a leader in forward-looking and innovative energy policies and EOC's role is important to ensure all types of consumers and interest are fairly represented." - Pamela Patton, Former Colorado Public Utilities Commissioner

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.