Elevations Foundation, Inc.

Elevations Foundation provides opportunities for a better community. When you love where you live, it matters where you give. We provide resources for early childhood development, mental health and environmental education as well as scholarships to high school seniors for higher education.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Elevations Foundation Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2010)Elevations Community Relations Committee
Acronym
-
Date Established
2010
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
27-3484142
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2300 55th St.
P.O. Box 9004
Boulder, CO 80301
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
2300 55th St.
P.O. Box 9004
Boulder, CO 80301
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
3034434672 x1215
Web/Email
Email
elevationsfoundation@elevationscu.com
Website
www.elevationscu.com/foundation/
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

We provide opportunities for a better community.

Organization History

Elevations Foundation, a standalone 501(c) 3 non-profit organization, is the official charitable arm of Elevations Credit Union. The Foundation's primary objective is to collect and distribute funds that support charitable causes and higher education within the communities Elevations serves.
The Foundation has awarded over $1 million in scholarships, grants and donations to individuals and non-profit organizations in Boulder, Broomfield, Adams, Jefferson, Weld and Larimer Counties since inception.

Testimonials

"I wouldn't be able to attend college if it weren't for people like you."

Ariel McGee: 2017 Don E. Neuberger Scholarship Recipient


"Because of the generosity of the Elevations Foundation we were not only able to provide victims and court advocacy for victims of a violent crime we were also able to continue to provide much needed therapeutic treatment for children, adolescents and adult victims at no charge. Hundreds of women and children victims of abuse were also provided with suitable emergency and short-term housing."

Alternatives to Violence: Glenda Shayne, Executive Director


"Growing Gardens greatly appreciates the support of local businesses, like Elevations Foundation, who invest in and give back to the community. Elevations Foundation continued support for Growing Gardens helps us fulfill our mission of cultivating community through sustainable urban agriculture. Their belief in our work and financial support help us to be successful and thriving in the community. Grant funding from Elevations Foundation supports our Children's Peace Garden program to reconnect children to healthy food, nature and friends through organic gardening."

Growing Gardens: Vanessa Keeley, Executive Director


"I am grateful for this opportunity to continue my education, and move a step closer to achieving my dreams."

Javier Jimenez: 2017 Wm. C. "Bill" Sterner Scholarship Recipient


"Second Wind Fund of Boulder County feels enormously grateful that Elevations Foundation has been so supportive of the work that we provide in our community for youth who are struggling with suicide risk. Elevations has provided support for Emerge: Helping Our Youth Soar (our annual 5k walk/run) as well as providing for the general needs of our operations in the community."

Second Wind Fund: Faye Peterson, Executive Director




Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.