Easter Seals Colorado

Our goal is to enhance individuals' quality of life and create opportunities for them to achieve greater independence through wellness, employment, respite and recreation.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (3)

General Information

General
Official Name
Easter Seals Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1946)Colorado Society for Crippled Children
(1969)Colorado Society for Crippled Children & Adults, Inc.
(1984)Colorado Easter Seal Society for Handicapped Children & Adults
(1986)The Colorado Easter Seal Society
(1991)Colorado Easter Seal Society for Handicapped Children and Adults, Inc.
(1998)Colorado Easter Seal Society for Children and Adults with Disabilities, Inc.
Acronym
ESC
Date Established
1926
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
Child Care Credit
Tax ID
84-0412575
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Easter Seals Colorado
393 South Harlan, Suite 250
Lakewood, CO 80226
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-233-1666 x235
Web/Email
Email
info@eastersealscolorado.org
Website
www.eastersealscolorado.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Easterseals Colorado seeks to partner with individuals, families and the community to reduce the impact of disability or health challenges. Our goal is to enhance individuals' quality of life and create opportunities for them to achieve greater independence through wellness, employment, respite and recreation.

Organization History

Easterseals Colorado formed in 1926 as the result of a grassroots effort to help children with disabilities. Over time, our mission expanded. Today, Easterseals Colorado is dedicated to serving people of all ages living with disability. 2016 marked Easterseals Colorado's 90th year of service to Coloradans. In that time, the organization has grown from a handful of concerned citizens to a leading direct service agency serving 12,253 individuals and their families through 51,667 visits and 333,147 hours of service in 2017.

Easterseals Colorado provides direct services to Colorado residents who are affected by disability or health challenges. Our agency offers a variety of services to help people with disabilities and support their families.

Testimonials

"[Our daughter] loves connecting with other young people with disabilities."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.