Donate

Downtown Colorado, Inc

Please consider making a donation to support our Colorado Challenge Program. It provide participants with actionable solutions developed with regional experts and peers to solve local issues. Your gift will assist us in building a strong program to help multiple communities address challenges

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Community Revitalization Association, Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Downtown Colorado, Inc
Former Name(s)
()Colorado Community Revitalization Association
Acronym
DCI
Date Established
1981
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2236813
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1420 Ogden Street
Suite G1
Denver, CO 80218
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
(303) 282-0625
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
communications@downtowncoloradoinc.org
Website
www.downtowncoloradoinc.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Downtown Colorado, Inc. (DCI) is a nonprofit, membership association committed to building better communities by providing assistance to Colorado downtowns, commercial districts and town centers. Established in 1982 as Colorado Community Revitalization Association and now dba Downtown Colorado, Inc., our organization provides four core services to organizations and individuals engaged in downtown and commercial district development:

Advisory Services
Educational Events
Advocacy and Information
Program Participation

With over 500 members, DCI serves a diverse group of communities. Members represent downtown organizations, local governments, development and improvement districts, consultants, individuals and others involved in downtown and community development. An organizational membership includes anyone that works for the organization, thereby greatly multiplying the number of individuals who benefit from a DCI membership. DCI members receive a wide variety of benefits including low-cost technical assistance, members-only events, discounts on educational events, scholarship opportunities, free professional referrals and phone consultations, access to online resource library, membership directory, discounts and benefits from partner organizations, and much more.

Organization History

With 500+ dues-paying, organizational members, DCI serves a diverse group of communities. Members represent downtown organizations, local governments, development and improvement districts, consultants, individuals and others involved in downtown and community development. An organizational membership includes anyone that works for the organization, thereby greatly multiplying the number of individuals who benefit from a DCI membership. DCI members receive a wide variety of benefits including low-cost technical assistance, members-only events, discounts on educational events, scholarship opportunities, free professional referrals and phone consultations, access to online resource library, membership directory, discounts and benefits from partner organizations, and much more. DCI has been serving Colorado communities since 1981.

Testimonials

"The DCI Challenge Studio helped our city pivot our downtown revitalization efforts with a concerted focus instead of generalities. Just what we needed." -Cynthia Nieb, La Junta Economic Development Director

"The Challenge process offers practical advice for community leaders to use for their towns. Bringing together reps from other communities and tech experts is valuable for bringing new ideas not before considered for solutions sought." -Linda Rock, Challenge Studio Coordinator, CU School of Public Affairs

"DCI's community assessment has given our community renewed energy and clear direction for building a stronger local economy. Thanks to DCI's guidance, we have been able to form engaged stakeholder groups and make positive change in the community."
--David Hook, Town Manager, Grand Lake, Colorado

"DCI's technical assistance has helped us identify key focus areas and partnerships in our community and dedicate resources to making a positive impact with limited resources. The process and tools provided by DCI was the spark that our community needed to ignite action around enhanced economic vitality and improved partnerships in the region." --Mark Campbell, Town Manager, Kremmling, Colorado

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.