Douglas Land Conservancy

Douglas Land Conservancy was formed in 1987 and has conserved over 26,757 acres in Douglas, Elbert and Jefferson Counties. Contributions to our organization help us to continue our mission to conserve and steward open space in perpetuity.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Douglas County Land Conservancy​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2003)Douglas County Land Conservancy
Acronym
DLC
Date Established
1987
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1076613
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
P.O. Box 462
210 Front Street
Castle Rock, CO 80104
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-688-8025
Voice Calls and Text Message Accepted
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
pattihostetler@douglaslandconservancy.org
Website
www.douglaslandconservancy.org
Social Media Links
         

Mission Statement

Douglas Land Conservancy (DLC) is a nonpolitical, nonprofit land trust dedicated to the protection and conservation of the natural character, habitats, ecosystems, and open space of Douglas County and other areas along the Front Range region of Colorado.

Organization History

Douglas Land Conservancy was formed in 1987 to protect the unique character of Douglas County through the preservation of open space. DLC holds conservation easements on private and public open lands.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.