Donate

Discover Goodwill of Southern & Western Colorado

Help support Goodwill's job training programs benefiting people with disabilities and economic disadvantages. Every dollar will help those in need gain new career skills, setting them on the path to independence!

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Discover Goodwill of Southern & Western Colorado​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2011)Goodwill Industries of Colorado Springs
()
Acronym
DGW
Date Established
1961
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-0513404
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1460 Garden of the Gods Road
Colorado Springs, CO 80907
Colorado Location
6850 N. Federal Blvd.
Denver, CO 80221
Mailing Address
1460 Garden of the Gods Road
Colorado Springs, CO 80907
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
719-635-4483
Fax Number
719-635-5713
Other Phone Number
303-650-7700 x143
Web/Email
Email
mennenga@discovermygoodwill.org
Website
www.discovermygoodwill.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Discover Goodwill of Southern & Western Colorado and Goodwill Industries of Denver are dedicated to helping people reach their highest level of personal and economic independence.

Organization History

For over half a century, Discover Goodwill of Southern and Western Colorado has been a leader in workforce development and life-skills programming that help individuals increase their self-sufficiency and lead more independent, purpose-filled lives. Located in Colorado Springs, Discover Goodwill was first formed as a branch of Denver Goodwill in 1956. It became autonomous from Denver Goodwill and incorporated as a separate, nonprofit organization in 1961. Since then, Discover Goodwill has provided job placement, case management and rehabilitation services to thousands of individuals with disabilities and disadvantages each year. It has established itself over the years as a local and national leader in developing programming for individuals with disabilities and consistently ranks as top 10 among 165 Goodwills in the U.S. and Canada for job placement. In order to achieve its mission, Discover Goodwill offers more than 20 different programs and services that help individuals with disabilities and economic disadvantages increase their self-sufficiency and reach a higher level of independence. These programs include several thriving social enterprises; a full-service staffing agency; a career development center; care services for seniors and individuals with disabilities; operation of the Low-income Energy Assistance Program (LEAP) for 43 counties in Colorado and life-skills programs like Possibilities, which educates individuals with disabilities in a simulated small-town environment. In 2016, Discover Goodwill served 81,557 people, providing training and career services for 29,673, putting 9,731 individuals to work in the community, and providing in-home help with daily living needs for 256 people. Additionally, our enterprises employ 1,432 individuals.

Testimonials

We serve many thousands of people each year, but our success is measured in each changed lives…

Discover Goodwill's LIFT program will help place a growing number of job seekers into employment each year. One of our recent IT Help Desk Certification graduates, Anni, says, "I met other students who were going through the same things I was-learning new skills to create better lives for themselves and their families. I was encouraged to see others like me making the most of this opportunity to change their circumstances. The LIFT program and Discover Goodwill are a blessing to me and many others in the community."

ROLAND was abusing drugs and had served jail time. Discover Goodwill's job training programs helped him turn his life around. Roland has made a big impact through his determination, work ethic and zest for life, now managing a Discover Goodwill retail center. He couldn't do what he is doing now without the training and experience he has received from Discover Goodwill. "There are a lot of people like me in this organization," Roland shares. "This is a place where people come to change their lives."

QUENTIN is a participant in Possibilities, Discover Goodwill's life-skills program for individuals with intellectual, developmental or physical disabilities. He recently completed a one-year term as the Mayor of Possibilities' 14,000-square foot town square community. He projects wisdom and a quiet confidence-a unique combination in a politician! During his term as mayor, Quentin engaged Possibilities participants in the community, finding ways to give back. His honorable advice is: "Do everything from your heart. Put other people first."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.