Donate

Denver Inner City Parish

Denver Inner City Parish is a nonprofit, 501(c)(3) human services organization. Gifts are tax deductible and make an immediate impact for children, adults and families who need it most. Please consider making a recurring monthly donation to sustain and empower the work of DICP on an ongoing basis.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (1)

General Information

General
Official Name
Denver Inner City Parish Inc​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2018)The Parish
Acronym
DICP
Date Established
1960
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-0525768
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1212 Mariposa St.
Denver, CO 80204
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-629-0636
Fax Number
303-629-7703
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
communications@dicp.org
Website
www.dicp.org
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

The Denver Inner City Parish loves and supports individuals and families in our community, empowering them to break the cycle of poverty

Organization History

During the 1950s, many middle-income families moved out of Denver's inner city and to the suburbs. Many churches also left at this time to follow their congregations. Unfortunately, the churches had played a critical role in offering services and programs for low-income families in these neighborhoods. Food banks, after-school programs, and programs for senior citizens were among those offered by the departing churches. As the churches and their programs left, there was nothing in place to meet the needs of the low-income families who remained.

Denver Inner City Parish (DICP) was established in 1960 in response to the growing number of impoverished families living in Denver's West Side neighborhood who were unable to meet their basic living needs. Since that time, DICP has stayed true to our mission of providing programs and services for lower-income families, and we have expanded our programs to include the entire Denver metro area. DICP focuses on areas of critical need in the community, specifically education and youth development, hunger relief, health and wellness, and community support. DICP serves Denver's at-risk communities through programs that relieve suffering, promote self-sufficiency, enrich lives, and address obstacles associated with poverty

Testimonials

"This place has been a staple in the community for a long time! From the food bank to the programs they offer, this place continues to be one of the best!"

Bliss M, Google Business review

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.