Douglas/Elbert Task Force

MISSION STATEMENT: The Douglas/Elbert Task Force is a 501(c) (3) human service organization whose mission is to meet the immediate needs of residents of Douglas and Elbert counties who are in financial distress and/or at risk of becoming homeless, to help them work through troublesome times with dignity.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Castle Rock Community Inter-Church Task Force​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Douglas/Elbert Task Force
Former Name(s)
(2007)Task Force of Douglas County
Acronym
DETF
Date Established
1984
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
74-2395223
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1638 Park Street
Castle Rock, CO 80109
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-688-1114
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
720-382-1249
Web/Email
Email
info@detaskforce.org
Website
www.detaskforce.org
Social Media Links
   

Mission Statement

MISSION STATEMENT: The Douglas/Elbert Task Force is a 501(c) (3) human service organization whose mission is to meet the immediate needs of residents of Douglas and Elbert counties who are in financial distress and/or at risk of becoming homeless, to help them work through troublesome times with dignity.

Organization History

In 1984, Castle Rock churches joined forces to create a centralized location to send people in need, and to encourage volunteerism by providing opportunities for their congregations to become directly involved with their community. Mrs. Mela Rudolph, the organization's founder, began by setting up an emergency assistance center in her garage. As the community grew, the agency expanded to begin serving residents of Douglas County, and later Elbert County. For 32 years, the Douglas/Elbert Task Force has worked to provide and expand services to community residents who are most in need.

Testimonials

"If it wasn't for the Task Force, we wouldn't be where we are today. We have so much to be grateful for thanks to the Task Force." ~ Johnny Enz

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.