Denver Philharmonic Orchestra

The Denver Philharmonic Orchestra continually redefine the way our community experiences and engages with classical music.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Denver Philharmonic Orchestra​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1968)The Denver Businessmen's Orchestra
(1986)The Brico Symphony
(2004)The Centennial Philharmonic
Acronym
DPO
Date Established
1948
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-6046303
Addresses
Headquarters Address
1660 Sherman St
Denver, CO 80203
Colorado Location
1660 Sherman St.
Denver, CO 80203
Mailing Address
PO Box 6074
Denver, CO 80206
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-653-2407
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
info@denverphilharmonic.org
Website
denverphilharmonic.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To continually redefine the way our community experiences and engages with classical music.

Organization History

We may be one of Denver's oldest orchestras, but we certainly don't act our age.

Dr. Antonia Brico, the first woman to conduct the New York Philharmonic Orchestras, founded our organization in 1948 as the Denver Businessmen's Orchestra. Antonia settled in Denver after conducting professional orchestras across Europe and the U.S. She debuted our orchestra to a packed auditorium explaining the need for a classical music venue to showcase the talents of local, classically trained musicians "with no place to play." Twenty years later, we'd be known as the Brico Symphony, and Antonia would remain at the helm of the orchestra until her retirement in the mid-1980s.

After nearly 40 years under Antonia's baton, the orchestra chose Russian-American conductor Julius Glaihengauz as its second music director. A graduate of the Tchaikovsky Conservatory in Moscow, Julius led the newly renamed Centennial Philharmonic for 11 seasons.

In 1999, Professor of Music at the University of Denver Dr. Horst Buchholz took the baton. Our most recent name change came in 2004, and we became the Denver Philharmonic Orchestra. Horst served as music director and conductor through 2009, after which he was appointed the orchestra's first Conductor Laureate.

Adam Flatt came onboard as music director in June 2010. Adam's dynamic and inspiring leadership over the next three years continued Horst's legacy and further increased the artistic quality of the orchestra.

We selected award-winning conductor Dr. Lawrence Golan as our conductor and music director when Adam left in 2013. Lawrence, a professor and music director at the University of Denver's Lamont School of Music, continues to produce innovative and quality programming, challenging musicians and audiences alike.

Testimonials

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.