Colorado Gives Day starts in
Donate

The Denver Hospice

The Denver Hospice is the leading provider of life-enhancing hospice and palliative care. We help patients and their families get more from life.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Hospice of Metro Denver, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
The Denver Hospice
Former Name(s)
(2007)Hospice of Metro Denver, Inc.
Acronym
TDH
Date Established
1978
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0743121
Addresses
Headquarters Address
501 S. Cherry Street
Suite 700
Denver, CO 80246
Colorado Location
8299 E. Lowry Boulevard
Denver, CO 80230
Mailing Address
501 S. Cherry Street
Suite 700
Denver, CO 80246
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
N/A
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
303-321-2828
Web/Email
Email
giving@care4denver.org
Website
www.thedenverhospice.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

To encircle those facing advanced illness with unprecedented levels of comfort, compassion, and expertise.

Organization History

Carolyn Jaffe, a Denver intensive care nurse, along with Peter Van Arsdale, founded The Denver Hospice in 1978 as the Hospice of Metro Denver. Our founders believed The Denver Hospices should be a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization. Community supporters agreed, believing that a mission-driven organization was best for delivering the sensitive, high-quality care people deserve at the end of life. In March 1978, Hospice of Metro Denver accepted its first patient.

Our founders believed The Denver Hospices should be a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization. Community supporters agreed, believing that a mission-driven organization was best for delivering the sensitive, high-quality care people deserve at the end of life. Most people want to be cared for in their homes, throughout the Metro Area. Today, 3,195 patients (69% of those served) are cared for in their homes. We also serve the needs of those in skilled nursing facilities, long term care facilities, hospitals or in our Inpatient Care Center at Lowry by dedicated teams of individuals focused on holistic, personalized care. In 2016, we served 4,617 patients and families through hospice and palliative care and the need in our community continues to grow rapidly. As a leading non-profit healthcare organization, we are committed to caring for everyone who comes through our door regardless of their ability to pay, including the underserved, uninsured, and undocumented.

Testimonials

" I don't know how I would have gotten through the last three months of my father's life without The Denver Hospice. Absolutely everyone was amazing and compassionate."
-Jean S.
Aurora, CO

"My mother was recently cared for at The Denver Hospice's Inpatient Care Facility in Lowry. She was treated so kindly and compassionately by your staff. The type of care that you offer is amazing for both the patient and also for the family."
-Kris L.
Denver, CO

"The Denver Hospice is a partner you can trust to consistently provide thorough care and coordination for patients. Their education and community resources complement our services to ensure our patients and families are well informed and receive the best end-of-life care possible.

Over the years they have provided they have provided consistent excellent care to our patients and continue to be our trusted partner. New West Physicians has utilized their high quality care for our patients for the past 20 years."

-Ken Cohen, MD
Chief Medical Officer
New West Physicians

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.