Denver Dumb Friends League

The Dumb Friends League is a national model for saving the lives of homeless pets. Each day, an average of 57 pets come to us in search of warmth, comfort, loving care, food and a second chance. Your support saved 18,271 pets this last fiscal year, and 304 abused and neglected horses.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Denver Dumb Friends League​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2018)Dumb Friends League
(2018)Dumb Friends League Buddy Center
(2007)Humane Society of Denver
(2018)Dumb Friends League Harmony Equine Center
(2018)PetAid Colorado
(2018)Solutions Veterinary Hospital
Acronym
DFL
Date Established
1910
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0405254
Addresses
Headquarters Address
2080 S Quebec St
Denver, CO 80231
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-751-5772
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
kgeorge@ddfl.org
Website
www.ddfl.org
Social Media Links
     

Mission Statement

Working with our compassionate community, we will end pet homelessness and animal suffering.

Organization History

When our organization was founded in 1910, it was named after a London, England, animal welfare group called "Our Dumb Friends League." In those days, the term "dumb" was widely used to refer to animals because they lacked the power of human speech.

Today, the Dumb Friends League is the largest community-based animal welfare organization in the Rocky Mountain region-providing a strong and steadfast voice for those that cannot speak for themselves, and supporting the members of our community through staff and volunteers who are guided by:

• Compassion for all animals that come through our doors-whether they are lost, relinquished or suffering, we will give them the treatment and care they need.

• Compassion for every person that enters our facilities-whether they are here to adopt, here to find their lost pet, or here because they are unable to care for their pet and trust us to treat it with love and kindness.

• Compassion for people and animals in our community-providing spay/neuter services at reduced fees, investigating instances of animal neglect and mistreatment, offering behavior counseling to pet owners and delivering humane education to teach respect for animals.

By holding strong to our commitment to doing the right thing-the compassionate thing-for every animal in our care, we will move ever closer to our mission of ending pet homelessness and animal suffering.

But we cannot do any of this alone. We rely on individuals to bring us animals they can no longer care for, entrusting us with their pets. We rely on neighbors to report abuse and neglect. We rely on the Denver Area Veterinary Medical Society in our partnership to encourage lifelong veterinary care for pets. We rely on transfer and placement partners to ensure as many animals as possible find homes. We rely on the Metro Denver Animal Welfare Alliance and the Colorado Federation of Animal Welfare Agencies to stand beside us as we tackle animal welfare issues throughout our region. We rely on all members of our community to consider adoption when choosing a pet. And we rely on the generosity of our board, donors, adopters and volunteers as they help support an organization that provides continuity, strength and, above all, compassion for our community.

Over the years, many of the programs initiated at the Dumb Friends League have been emulated by shelters across the country to improve the welfare of animals. Here in Colorado, we have been able to significantly reduce the number of homeless pets, find homes for more pets, and support an overall better quality of life for animals in the community. Throughout our history, the benevolent metro Denver community and beyond has helped sustain the organization so we can fulfill our mission. We are eternally grateful for the community's trust in the Dumb Friends League and its support of the animals we serve.

Testimonials

One random day, Lee decided to call the Dumb Friends League to find out if there were any older dogs up for adoption. When Lee heard about Chloe, she immediately came to the Quebec Street Shelter and explained how that random day turned into a fateful day.

Lee was having a difficult year health-wise, and she was looking for a companion. "My life isn't anything without a dog," said Lee, a previous League adopter. When 3-year-old Chloe, a 65-pound Labrador retriever, came into the visiting room, Lee said the pup looked her right in the eyes, turned and sat down at her feet. "We just knew-both of us-that we were right for each other," Lee explained.

Chloe spends her days romping in her backyard and patrolling the border while Lee sits and watches her play from the porch. When inside, Lee reports that Chloe stays close to her, comforts her when she needs it, makes her laugh and helps her weather challenging days.

"I am overwhelmed with love," said Lee. "I am honored to be Chloe's human companion, and at this time in my life, she is perfect for me. Thank you to the League for bringing us together."

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.