Colorado REALTOR Foundation

Colorado REALTOR® Foundation serves Colorado REALTORS® as the philanthropic and community engagement arm of CAR, providing opportunities for Colorado REALTORS® to invest their time, talent and treasure to promote affordable housing, homeownership and assist Coloradans when disaster strikes.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(2015)Colorado Association of REALTORS Housing Opportunity Foundation
Acronym
CRF
Date Established
1991
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-1152732
Addresses
Headquarters Address
719 Wilcox Street
P.O. Box 838
Castle Rock, CO 80104
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-814-6615
Fax Number
N/A
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
crf@coloradorealtorfoundation.org
Website
www.coloradorealtorfoundation.og
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Mission

The Colorado REALTOR® Foundation promotes safe and affordable housing, advances homeownership for all Coloradans and provides housing-related disaster assistance to our neighbors in need.

Vision

Coloradans achieve the American dream of homeownership

Our Purpose

The Colorado REALTOR® Foundation serves Colorado REALTORS® as the philanthropic and community engagement arm of the Colorado Association of REALTORS® (CAR).

Our programs and grantmaking provide opportunities for Colorado REALTORS®, the real estate industry and affinity partners to invest their time, talent and treasure to promote safe and affordable housing, homeownership and assist Coloradans in need when disaster strikes.

Foundational to CRF's purpose is promoting philanthropic and community outreach efforts of more than 25,500 Colorado REALTORS® in a manner that enhances the REALTOR® brand and engages CAR members to fulfill NAR core standards.

Organization History

The Colorado REALTOR® Foundation (CRF) story dates back to two preceding and longstanding nonprofit philanthropic foundations associated with the Colorado Association of REALTORS® (CAR): the CAR Educational Foundation created in 1960 and the Colorado Association of REALTORS® Housing Opportunity Foundation (CARHOF) established in 1991.

The CAR Educational Foundation was created to further real estate education and research in the State of Colorado. Its grantmaking has focused on educating the general public about real estate issues and promoting down payment assistance programs to encourage homeownership.

CARHOF was established in 1991, with grant funding beginning in 1993, to assist with safe and affordable housing needs across Colorado. CARHOF grant monies came from Colorado REALTOR® brokers and title companies who invested their clients' earnest money in interest bearing escrow accounts. The interest earnings were then donated to CARHOF. Today, hundreds of Colorado brokers and title companies support CRF with interest earning contributions from escrow accounts.

In 2015, the Colorado REALTOR® Foundation was established bringing together under one philanthropic foundation the educational work of CAR's Educational Foundation and the housing assistance support of CARHOF. At that time, CRF adopted a third area of program support in response to the devastating fires and floods that plagued Colorado in 2013 and 2014: housing-related disaster relief assistance.

Today, CRF remains the philanthropic and community engagement arm of Colorado REALTORS® -- the largest voluntary trade organization in the state - and the broader real estate industry, providing opportunities for REALTORS®, real estate agencies, title companies, builders and other affinity partners to join its efforts to advance safe and affordable housing programs, educate consumers about homeownership and provide disaster relief assistance to neighbors in need.

CRF's Impact

CRF has invested more than $7.7 million over 25 years to support Colorado nonprofits that encourage safe and affordable housing, promote homeownership and provide disaster relief to Coloradans.

Hundreds of Colorado nonprofits and tens of thousands of Colorado residents have directly benefited from housing and down payment assistance programs supported by CARHOF, Educational Foundation and CRF grants.

Testimonials

"On behalf of the families served by Rocky Mountain Communities, thank you for your generous gift to our Resident Services Program."

Our Center - "Your generous donation for our Basic Needs Program will help us stretch our budget to meet the ever-growing requests for services in our community, and for that, we are most grateful".

"The San Miguel Resource Center would like to thank CRF for their generous donation to help us help victims of domestic violence and sexual assault".

Thank you for the $5000 awarded to Tri-Lakes Cares! "These funds will help us prevent homelessness and keep low-income individuals and families in their home through rent or mortgage assistance.

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.