Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation

A tennis court is the backdrop for unlimited possibility. When a child achieves success here, he or she becomes more confident and self-assured in other aspects of life. Your support helps give kids access to tennis and the important life skills learned from playing the game.

More Information

Fundraising Pages

Want to do more for your favorite charity? We’ve made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers for this charity (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
N/A
Former Name(s)
(1982)Youth Tennis Foundation of Colorado
(1962)Colorado Tennis Association Youth Foundation
Acronym
CYTF
Date Established
1982
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
None
Tax ID
84-0877046
Addresses
Headquarters Address
Joan Birkland Pavilion at Gates Tennis Center
3300 E. Bayaud Ave Suite 201
Denver, CO 80209
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
Joan Birkland Pavilion at Gates Tennis Center
3300 E. Bayaud Ave Suite 201
Denver, CO 80209
Other Address
N/A
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
303-695-4116 x201
Fax Number
303-695-7631
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
lisa@coloradotennis.com
Website
www.cytf.net/
Social Media Links
 

Mission Statement

Mission Statement:
Through the lifetime sport of tennis, the Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation promotes the physical, emotional and social development of all youth to aspire to become active, productive and responsible citizens.

Organization History

The CYTF is a 501(c)3 fundraising arm of USTA Colorado, a district office of the United States Tennis Association.Thanks to the Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation, tennis dreams have come true for tens of thousands of Colorado kids since its original formation in 1961.
Tennis is much more than just a lifetime sport that promotes physical fitness. It teaches important life skills and instills self-confidence, sportsmanship and teamwork. The CYTF uses tennis as a vehicle to positively impact the lives of children.
A tennis court is the backdrop for unlimited possibility. When a child achieves success here, he or she becomes more confident and self assured in other aspects of life. The Colorado Youth Tennis Foundation is committed to making tennis accessible to kids regardless of the color of the skin or how much money they have.
By providing individual player scholarships and program grants to kids and organizations throughout the state, the CYTF ensures that juniors from small rural towns as well as larger metropolitan areas benefit from all the sport offers.

Testimonials

Children face challenges every day, and every day, they are tempted to do things that might not be so great for them. I'm sure there have been a lot of situations where my daughter was faced with these challenges, and tennis reminded her of what she may give up if she gives in. Parent of CYTF scholarship recipient

Due to bad behavior, my son had been kicked out of three schools by age 8. One day he told me he was bored. I grabbed his dad's racquetball racket, a $2 Agassi racquet from a garage sale and dug out balls from the bushes at the local courts. We played and played. His thirst for tennis was insatiable. I scraped up money and applied for a CYTF scholarship and got him into lessons that first winter.
When school conferences came, his teacher said, "I don't know what you're doing, but keep it up. Your son is making and keeping friends, he's achieving academically and there have been no signs of the bad behavior. What are you doing differently?" I answered "tennis".
Years later, he earned a college tennis scholarship, and he's going to make it in this world thanks to tennis. Parent of CYTF scholarship recipient

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.